?
Solved

Biostar post

Posted on 2003-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Installed a new biostar mobo, however, when turned on the words BIOSTAR remain on the screen and does not go beyond that point. I have left it at that point for at least ten minutes before rebooting with same results. A single normal beep sounds but nothing more afterwards.

The lights to the cdroms and floppy do not turn on but the light for the HD does stay on.
If it means anything Im using Ultra brand DDR 512MB, P4 2.4 GHZ and maxtor 30GB drive.

Anything you have which can help me resolve this would be very appreciated.

Thank you.

sedwins@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:anilao
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1000 total points
ID: 9672041
Try UNHOOKING the IDE hard drive and CD drive and try again.  Often you get VERY long delays when there is a problem on the IDE bus.  You could have a bad cable, a bad drive, a bad IDE controller, of a misconfigured BIOS.

Also, be SURE you have removed the CMOS CLEAR jumper on your motherboard.  Most are shipped in the CLEAR configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilao
ID: 9672376
I will use these suggestions. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9675076
I would do as Jhance suggests
also try reseating you RAM
0