?
Solved

Video Editing - What Video Card Do I Use ?????

Posted on 2003-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am interested in doing some video editing. I am buillding a desktop and wonder what type of video card do I go for. I have see some that have 256Mb of memory but these seem like they target gamers. Is it to my advantage to go all out for a top end video card with 256Mb or is something slightly lower down going to do the job. I am very interested in the ATI All in Wonder for its TV in capabilities. Otherwise I will probably go for a 256Mb ATI or Nvidia card (I like the Nvidia option because it expells card heat out through a PCI slot. Thanks for reading and I look forward to your response.

Regards
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dpratilas
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
radomirthegreat earned 100 total points
ID: 9673946
You don't need a high-performance card at all.  I used an eMachines with a 366MHz Celeron, 160MBs of ram, a 40GB hard drive (custom part), and 4MBs of built-in video.  The process was slow, but the result was just as good as any other of the exact same type.

The video you edit is not stored on your video card, but rather the rest of your system, like the ram and hard drive.  You could just get a 16MB TNT or a 16MB ATI Rage thingamajigger.  Even go for an SiS315 or something.  It doesn't matter, as long as you can get a picture.  If you'd like optimal framerates (1000s), go for a top-of-the-line video card to see your cursor move with perfectly rendered edges.  That's what I did, but I also play video games.

The main thing to do is to go for a CPU with as much speed (MHz) as possible.  That's good for encoding/decoding video.  This is why P4s still rule over Athlon64 CPUs.  The faster the CPU, the faster the encoding/decoding.  Also, get a lot of ram.  That's good for large projects.  Try to get DDR ram so that video can load very quickly and you can get around to editing sooner than you would with SDR ram.

Get a 7200 rpm hard drive for easy storage and retrieval of video projects.

Remember that the quality of the video card does not determine the quality of the video you edit with it.  The only good thing about expensive 256MB video cards is that they can render polygons very well.  That produces 3D images.  Also, the polygons can have sharpened edges because of anti-aliasing.  Video that you can edit is produced in a different way, so polygons and video card strength have nothing to do with it.

Good luck.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AlbertaBeef
AlbertaBeef earned 100 total points
ID: 9675651
You most certainly don't need a 256Mb Video card to do video editing.  If you're playing high-end games, yes, buy an expensive video card.  But if not, something like an ATI All-in-Wonder Radeon 9200 or something will be fine.

You can also do good quality video editing with something like a Leadtek WinFast 2000 card, which is used in addition to your regular video card to do video capture and comes with editing software.  For the price ($55) it's a GREAT way to get started.

http://www.leadtek.com/multimedia/winfast_tv2000xp_expert_1.shtml

But as was said, the capability of a full-blown game card is WAY more than you need and really has nothing to do with it's ability to capture video.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 9680695
What type of video are you going to be editing?  I got a firewire card for my laptop & just did the DV editing with Windows XP Movie Maker 2.  I have produced better videos there than I did with my digital editing software & analog editing software.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10385444
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

split points: radomirthegreat,albertabeef

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0