?
Solved

Wise or Installshield ...?

Posted on 2003-11-03
16
Medium Priority
?
1,593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Looking to purchase an installer - which one should I use and why?
0
Comment
Question by:liddlefeesh
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 80 total points
ID: 9672057
I would use Wise.

Its very user friendly and you can write your own USer Friendly Scripts
0
 

Author Comment

by:liddlefeesh
ID: 9675254
Ok. One point to Wise.

Can Installshield allow me to write my own scripts? Is it simply not as intuitive as Wise?

What about database (SQL Server/MSDE) script execution for database deployment?

Mike
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9675388
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagyesht earned 80 total points
ID: 9676841
it totally depends on your requirements. i would suggest first try out with some freeware installable as innosetup (you can download from www.downloads.com) its a decent installation toolkit. makes compact installables and allows you to run some application in silent mode. if it serves your purpose no need to purchase anything. you can make an exe to run your scripts and exit after running your scripts ie like db importing etc. and call it from the setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:vkaushik
vkaushik earned 80 total points
ID: 9677149
For Windows Platforms I would suggest Install Shield as it has got the windows installation engines for windows installation and merge modules i.e. msi modules are easier to install. Also if you use the express version it is damn easy to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liddlefeesh
ID: 9677427
The score so far:   Wise 1 : 1 Installshield

I tried looking for innosetup. Couldn't find (brief search) on downloads.com - but I'll keep looking as anything 'freeware' will help my budget a lot!

Wise is pretty expensive for my needs. Comparable packages with Installshield make it about 30-40% more expensive?!

Anyone else have experience with any other third party installer?




(points will be awarded for participation in this thread shortly)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9677462
if you are interested in innosetup the following link will help.
http://www.jrsoftware.org/isdl.php

its opensource (in delphi)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vkaushik
ID: 9677478
If you have visual studio installed then you can use Visual studio Installer. It comes with Visual Studio
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:eScapePro
eScapePro earned 80 total points
ID: 9677848
I recommend using Inno Setup as well - everyone I recommend it to goes the same way. I even recently downloaded some Microsoft freebie utilities and some packages off of Tucows that also use it.

Version 3 has a wizard, plus you can download the Delphi source code to enhance it yourself.

Inno Setup. Why bother with anything else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:liddlefeesh
ID: 9677876
vkaushik, you mean the package and deployment wizard? ... don't get me started on that one!

Ok - well to summarise.... I think Inno Setup has won :)

Thanks,

Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9677886
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:liddlefeesh
ID: 9677891
Thanks all. Points distributed evenly across participants. Awarded answer to bhagyesht.

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:calebS
ID: 9684964
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9685025
calebS: its not the same asker..

my conclusion based on the above answer being accepted and


"So InnoSetup is out of the question, Wise & IShield are my two options at the moment...

GiorgioG
Monday, November 03, 2003 "
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:calebS
ID: 9690291
Just being curious. I was reading the other one because it was interesting, and then when I reread it later there seemed to be comments missing, until I realised I had actually read this one first, and seen the second one later and assumed it was this one.

Completely off-topic of course, so my apologies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liddlefeesh
ID: 9696515
Nope! It's definately not the same asker ;)

However - the post made excellent reading, thanks. I must remember to follow the advice of the last poster and quite my job to make 20,000,000 per year ote selling...
0