Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error Handler Hierarchy Vb IDE

Posted on 2003-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
can someone tell me where the Error Handler Hierarchy can be view in the VB6 IDE, this is a view of what error will be used etc.. i know it is there, just forgot where it is !!
0
Comment
Question by:ProgramVB
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 9672711
Tools/Options/General Tab
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ProgramVB
ID: 9677191
No...  its something, i think, is viewed at runtime, its like a treeview, you can see the error handlers procname name etc...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
molar earned 200 total points
ID: 9677234
You can see the list of procs that have been called at a particular moment using the call stack. You can get at this from the view menu (but only when the app is in break mode)

It's not really a tree view though.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 9678698
Are you talking about the 'Call Stack' from the View menu (Or Ctrl+L)?
0