Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CGI.Auth_User not populated through IIS

Posted on 2003-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
3,382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I have a ColdFusion application that was working fine until a few days ago.  For some reason it is no longer picking up the NT authentication.  It is installed on IIS.

I get this error message when going to the first page:

"The second parameter (StartPos) of the function RemoveChars(String, StartPos, Count), which is now equal to 1, must be less than or equal to the length of the first parameter (String), which is now equal to and has length of 0  
 
 
The Error Occurred in C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\eTAD\tad.cfm: line 23
 
21 : <p>Username:<cfoutput>#CGI.Auth_User#</cfoutput> - <cfoutput>#dompos#</cfoutput></p>
22 :  
23 : <cfset user=LCase(RemoveChars(CGI.Auth_User, 1, dompos))>
24 :
25 : <!--- <cfoutput>dompos=#dompos#</cfoutput><br> --->"

As you can see in line 21 , I am printing out CGI.Auth_User.  It comes back blank.  In IIS, this application's directory is set to NT Authentication and is NOT set for anonymous.  "dompos" is the position of the first "\" character.  This is used to separate the domain from the user when the Auth_User is being populated properly.

This problem is fairly time-sensitive for me, so any help would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:edsteele
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9676195
I tried this :<cfoutput>#CGI.Auth_User#</cfoutput> & its outputting a NULL value
hence ur RemoveChars() is throwing up a error !

I'll chk up with my sysadmin & get back to u.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edsteele
ID: 9678506
Thank you.  That is exactly what I am seeing!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnygo55 earned 900 total points
ID: 9695788
it sounds like the ntfs permissions for the directory has changed...perhaps allowing too much access...thus your users are not having to login using their nt authenication...so check the directory security itself(not through iis) and see if there is anything fishy there...it should be restricted to admins, IUSR, system, and perhaps ColdFusion service....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edsteele
ID: 9696958
The permissions haven't been touched in months.  I double checked them and they look ok.  Administrators have full access and everyone has read access.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edsteele
ID: 10745346
I had to turn off anonymous access through IIS.  Once I did that, it worked.
0