Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change combobox values

Posted on 2003-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I need to change the combobox values when a button is clicked, I get this information from another data base.
Do you know what is the code to add or remove this values,   or another way to do it???
0
Comment
Question by:isadam_2
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 375 total points
ID: 9672960
You can use DBLookupe in combobox formula as list. Goto second tab of the field property and in the choices section select Use Formula.. and write the following formula

@DBLookup( "Notes":"NOCache"; "Server":"DatabasePath"; "View Name"; "Search Key"; "Column # or Field Name to extract")

And check option Refresh choices on doc refresh

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9674939
Create a hidden field, computed for display, alows multiple values, named COMBOBOX_CHOICES

Change the ComboBox so it uses formula for choices, and enter COMBOBOX_CHOICES as the formula. Set it to refresh choices on document refresh.

Set the COMBOBOX_CHOICES field's formula to:
@If(@IsDocBeingLoaded; "First deafult choice" : "Second default choice" : "..." : "Last default choice"; COMBOBOX_CHOICES)

In your button, change the current value of COMBOBOX_CHOICES, then refresh the document.  The combobox will pick up the new choices that you set in the COMBOBOX_CHOCES field.
0