Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Specific RedHat question

Posted on 2003-11-03
12
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

I just received an email about RedHat discontinue maintenance and errata support for RedHat Linux until version 9.0.

I just wondering what will you do with your existing RedHat installation in your server? Will you change it to RedHat Enterprise (buy)?

Please give any inputs because I dont want my server to be outdated (later) without RedHat support.

I assumed that later I have to recompile all updates, because there will be no RPM update from RedHat.
Will this be compatible? RPM and source, because I dont so :( ... directory location, compile options, etc.

Thanks,

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thank you for being a Red Hat Network customer.

This e-mail provides you with important information about the upcoming
discontinuation of Red Hat Linux, and resources to assist you with your
migration to another Red Hat solution.

As previously communicated, Red Hat will discontinue maintenance and
errata support for Red Hat Linux 7.1, 7.2, 7.3 and 8.0 as of December
31, 2003. Red Hat will discontinue maintenance and errata support for
Red Hat Linux 9 as of April 30, 2004. Red Hat does not plan to release
another product in the Red Hat Linux line.

With the recent announcement of Red Hat Enterprise Linux v.3, you'll
find migrating to Enterprise Linux appealing. We understand
that transitioning to another Red Hat solution requires careful planning
and implementation. We have created a migration plan for Red Hat Network
customers to help make the transition as simple and seamless as
possible. Details:

****************
If you purchase Red Hat Enterprise Linux WS or ES Basic before February
28, 2004, you will receive 50% off the price for two years.[*] (That's two
years for the price of one.)

****************
In addition, we have created a Red Hat Linux Migration Resource Center
to address your migration planning and other questions, such as:

* What are best practices for implementing the migration to Red Hat
Enterprise Linux?

* Are there other migration alternatives?

* How do I purchase Red Hat Enterprise Linux WS or ES Basic at the price
above?

* What if my paid subscription to RHN extends past April 30, 2004?

****************

Find out more about your migration options with product comparisons,
whitepapers and documentation at the Red Hat Linux Migration Resource
Center:

http://www.redhat.com/solutions/migration/rhl/rhn


Or read the FAQ written especially for Red Hat Network customers:

https://rhn.redhat.com/help/rhlmigrationfaq/

Sincerely,

Red Hat, Inc.


[*] Limit 10 units. Higher volume purchase inquiries should contact a
regional Red Hat sales representative. Contact numbers available at
http://www.redhat.com/solutions/migration/rhl/rhn

--the Red Hat Network Team

0
Comment
Question by:dudup
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 140 total points
ID: 9673322
I can't speak for anyone else, but I'm migrating all of my RedHat servers to Enterprise 3.0 ES. That's partly to ensure the continued availability of errata updates via up2date and partly for performance considerations and stability. What I've done with 3.0 ES so far shows it to have noticeably better performance than RedHat 9 on a given hardware platform. Migrating to 3.0 does mean some additional yearly cost over and above what we've been paying for the up2date service, but given the overal quality & performance of 3.0 we feel the cost to be justified.

There's nothing that says that you can't continue to run 8.0 or earlier (or after April RH 9). It just becomes your responsibility to track security disclosures and deal with them via builds from source or finding an RPM that incorporates the fix. That's not something that I'd want to do as the labor cost for a single vulnerability could easily exceed the yearly subscription fee for 3.0 ES.

If you want a free "RedHat" Linux you'll be able to have that under the Fedora project (http://fedora.redhat.com/). It's geared more to the casual desktop user and will tend to track the "latest & greatest" pacakges. Enterprise Linux is aimed at servers where performance and stability are more important.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:m1fcj
m1fcj earned 140 total points
ID: 9673649
Depends...
Fedora seems to be the continuation of RH (there is a massive /. discussion going on at the moment) but I really wonder what will happen to them when Redhat pulls the funding.

I have a mixture of systems at home and in the office, ranging from Redhat 7.1 to 9, Suse 7 to 8.2 and (shudder) SCO Linux 1.0 (fairly enough, it is a Suse apart from the price tag).
I intend to upgrade Redhat 7's to Suse 8.2 but I will not modify my Redhat 8 & 9 for a while. They perform internal tasks and never try to fix something that ain't broke.

It depends... Do you really need the paid support? For years I never needed paid support for Linux, community is great and large and always comes up with some solution, eventually. Discussion boards like this also helps a lot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dudup
ID: 9674555
Well, I dont need paid support actually. But I am also not an advance user. I really depend on up2date for RedHat right now. I use RPM a lot for all my servers. And at this moment, I cant afford to buy RedHat 3.0 ES subscription.

And I agree with m1fcj about Fedora, I afraid that RedHat will "AGAIN" pull the plug :(

So, what will you recommend me for new distro? a distro specifically for SERVER, has "up2date" feature, and can be installed as plain as possible that I can strip off all X windows from installation menu.
My choise is SuSe. I heard a lot about Debian, but I dont know much about it.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9674754
" Well, I dont need paid support actually" and "I really depend on up2date for RedHat" are somewhat at odds. If you depend on being able to use up2date for security and bug fixes then you should be willing to pay RedHat for that service. At the moment (with the 50% off deal) an Basic 3.0 ES subscription is only about twice what an RHN subscription costs for RH 9. The full price ($349/US) is still pretty reasonable for what you get. I look at it like, "How many labor hours can I spend researching/fixing security issues for $349/year". The answer is probably not even one at typical labor rates.

Personally, I like the idea of a Linux distro that has a planned life of 12 months or more and that is tuned to what we usually do with servers. Enterprise Linux will tend to encourage third party vendors to port their products to Linux since there will be an expectation of stability w/respect to the OS environment. I can't find it right now, but I did see a commitment to a service life in excess of the release cycle and that give me a "warm fuzzy feeling" about commiting EL to a server application.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9679053
Fedora is targetting a 2-3 month release cycle and AS/ES are going 12-18 months with 5year support

I havent decided what I am going to do with my home PC's, i may try slack or something as I have often thought about playing around with some other distro's more, but at the same time I may just use Fedora.
As for my servers we'll see, I'm not the final call on those but I bet we move over to ES
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9702337
Ok I lied, i went to gentoo on my home machine and I am really liking it!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mburdick
ID: 9707508
If you're depending on up2date for updates, you can get the same service for free from Ximian's RedCarpet product. http://www.ximian.com

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luniz2k1
ID: 9819613
You could also look into YUM (http://linux.duke.edu/projects/yum/download/2.0/) for updating your linux server.  This already comes with Fedora, but you can also use it on RH9 and many other *nix servers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arecord
ID: 10011133
I think is a good idea to get apt for yourself. you can get it from http://freshrpms.net/apt/
it's better then up2date. and easy to use.
apt-get update will get the list of rpms
apt-get check will check your system see if any missing libs
apt-get upgrade will download and install any rpms that you need to update.
apt-get install XXX.rpm will install any rpm that on the list, so you don't even need a set of cd later. and all the rpms are up to date.

good luck
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10301740
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between  jlevie and m1fcj
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0