Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add Active Directory User and Mail Enable Account from Command Line

Posted on 2003-11-03
14
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Is there a way to add users from the command line that will be mail enabled in a certain mailbox store on a certain Exchannge server?

I have 2 Exchange 2000 servers and 4 mailbox stores between the 2. They are in the same site and org. We want to be able to create new users and mail enable them in a certain mailbox store on a certain Exchange server.

I looked at the dsadd.exe and the dsmod.exe utils but they don't seem to be able to enable the mailbox on a certain store or exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:mmurfmis
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9672601
hey mike,

Mail enabling is not the same as creating a mailbox. Mail-enabled only gives them an address, does not create a mailbox. Separate process. Make sense?

How's the other issue?

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmurfmis
ID: 9672690
Hey D,

I see what your saying, but is there is way to create a mailbox from the command line to be in a certain mailbox store on a certain server?

I need a way to automate this process, create user, mailbox, in a mailbox store that I specify on a exchange server that I specify.

Possible?

As for the other issues, I haven't even looked into them yet. I was talking with the project manager for this whole thing and they wanted me to look into this first.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9672715
ok. well, I think that it's possible, but it will be a VBscript or ADSI script, where my knowledge is somewhat limited. but I'll check my resources at the house....

D
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9679128
Nice, sven, I appreciate that :)

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmurfmis
ID: 9679204
Looks like someone is going to need some VB training. One thing I am not is a programmer. Will this allow us to create users and mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9680658
Any time Kidego, - but I'm an amateur on scripting, so the real job is still up to you: a synopsis for the required solution ?

;-)

mmurfmis:
don't let scripting scare you off, - you've probably made some batch-jobs of various kinds, and this is only a little bit worse.

I'm no wizard at coding either (They call me PasteAndCopy;-), so if you're like me, take a look at this one:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/scriptcenter/tools/admatic.asp

it's a script generator that helps you write ADSI scripts (AND: it's from Microsoft!, AND: it's free!).

Have fun!


Regards,
Sven

AND: I get no whatsoever personal benefit from promoting MS ;-)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 1000 total points
ID: 9680771
LOL. Here guys, is a link I found, you have to register at the site, but it's free, and I think it's worth it just for the script.


http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/25843/Windows_25843.html

D
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9680922
Thanks Kidego
knew it was out there somewhere!

Regards
Sven

PS. mmurfmis: all points to kidego!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmurfmis
ID: 9681025
Kidego that article is perfect. Sven, thanks for all your help, I think that script generator will come in handy also.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9681128
Hey Sven, I'll post a question with points for you. No good deed should go unpunished...I mean, unrewarded :)

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmurfmis
ID: 9681390
I guess I should have been the one to do that....sorry, I wasn't thinking....though I think Kidego has a few points to spare.... :-)

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9681416
yea, maybe a few...don't worry about it Mike, my pleasure. Never get to use my points!

D
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9688848
0