[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

hash tables (cgi)

Posted on 2003-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I have a .dat file which contains many line of data
i have split the line up using split() and i am wanting to read line[5] which contains a name and line[1] which contains it's value.
i want to read them into a hash table, then output them to file

how do i store the 2 values into a hash table and output them to a file in the following format

name, value
name, value
name, value

the file is then read and displayed as a web page

I know very little about hash tables so any feedback will be appreciated

0
Comment
Question by:plennon
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
inq123 earned 400 total points
ID: 9672699
Hi plennon,

my %hash;
for my $file (@files) # process files
{
... # do your line splitting
my $name = $line[5]; # or some regex-extracted value
my $value = $line[1];
$hash{$name} = $value; # store the pair into hash

# now print everything out
foreach my $name (keys %hash) # keys gets all the keys for the %hash out
{
  print "$name,$hash{$name}\n"; # this prints out "name,value" for you as $value is stored in $hash{$name}
}

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 9672794
my $datfile = "file.dat";
my $webfile="file.web";
open DATFILE,"<$datfile" or die "can't open $datfile because $!";
while( <DATFILE> ){
    my ($name,$value) = (split)[5,1];
    $hash{$name} = $value;
}
close DATFILE;
open OUTPUT,">$webfile" or die "Can't open $webfile because $!";
for( sort keys %hash ){
    print OUTPUT "$_,$hash{$_}<br>\n";
}
close OUTPUT;
0