Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CPU Temperature.

Posted on 2003-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,847 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello everybody, I wonder if there is a way to get the CPU temperature and fan speed to a VB program and if so, how? I hope someone can help me with this problem.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tib2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 60 total points
ID: 9674064
Do you have a Dell Inspiron?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aflat362 earned 300 total points
ID: 9674197
Where would you get the data from?  Your typical PC will not be aware of the temperature of your CPU.  In order to access temperature data you have to actually have a device that reads the temperature.  Some motherboards do this as a feature, and if you have one of these motherboards they will come with software to display the temperature.

If you have no device that reads the temperature of your CPU you might as well try to write a program that tells you the temperature of the turkey sandwich you had for lunch.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 60 total points
ID: 9676749
As far as I'm aware you need a sensor installed on the motherboard for this to work.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wmisdk/hh/wmisdk/r_32hard_346d.asp

Have you looked at the website for WMI on MSDN ?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wmisdk/hh/wmisdk/wmistart_5kth.asp

0