Solved

And it went "Boom"

Posted on 2003-11-03
17
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Literally

I just upgraded the motherboard and mem & cpu in my PC from an Athlon 900 mHz
to and Athlon 2400 mHz.  Nothing extraordinary, here.  Done the same sorts of things
at home & work hundreds of times.

This time, tho, I plugged PC in AND DID NOT HAVE POWER ON and heard a capicitor
pop, smoke pour out of the PC and a whole lot of nothingness.  I did not power it up
yet because I had not plugged mouse or KB in yet.

I got new case. plopped in that new MB & mem, and got a whole lot of nothing.

I removed new board, put in the old one with the original video and nothing.

Got new video card, still nothing.

Here is the questions:

I had a 250 watt power supply.  Given that I had not turned power on, is it still possible
that it blew because of that (vs a 300 watt PS)?

What are the odds that the board\CPU had a malfunction that would cause this?

Could this have blown the MONITOR?  I expected to see the boot stuff from the old board
when I reinstalled it in the new case with the new video card, but nothing showed.

Oh, yeah, the hard drives were backed up (WHEW)

Final ? - I can kiss all of the cards goodbye, eh?







0
Comment
Question by:castello
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 50 total points
ID: 9672795
>Given that I had not turned power on, is it still possible that it blew because of that
I don't think so, something must have shorted it. Note that ATX powersupplies also give current when you only got it connected to the outlet. (what voltage did you choose? 115/230V? and what is the voltage on your walloutlets?)

>What are the odds that the board\CPU had a malfunction that would cause this
Pretty big, probably the motherboard shorted some tracks with the metal case.

>Could this have blown the MONITOR?
Pretty small, check it on another computer.

>Oh, yeah, the hard drives were backed up
Wow! you're among the minor group of people who DO backup.

>Final ? - I can kiss all of the cards goodbye, eh?
If I where you, I'd start with the motherboard, the other cards might be doing just fine. Be sure to also replace the power supply as it might kill another board (or ask at some shop if they can test it for you)

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:castello
ID: 9673167
Voltage was US - 115.  No change there from original
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9673603
Ok, can you please tell me, what was smoking, was it the power supply or was it something on the motherboard?

LucF
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 9674192
If you had AC conneted to the P/S when you were inserting add on components then chances are you blew out more than a capacitor.  You may just need to start over from scratch with all new components.  Just remember that ATX equipment has live voltages present as soon as you plug into AC source.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:castello
ID: 9674723
Capacitor.  Power supply. Boom. Smoke from power supply.

NOT INSERTING ANYTHING.  Not that stupid. Replaced MB with new one.

All cards, harddrive etc, plugged in.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9674748
Yes, as a general rule once you let the smoke out of these beasties they don't work as well as they used to :)

Assuming the blackened capacitor is on the MB swap this out & put in new RAM & Videocard only.

Check the monitor on another source & if it's OK (no reason to think not) then try getting POST and a monitor signal.  But like everyone has said once the PSU is hooked up to the mains there is already current in parts of the board.  Always do the work with the powerlead out.

Chances are one or more cards could have died at the same time but if the new MB & RAM is OK you should at least get a POST & then its just trial & error to find what's still OK.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9674752
Whoops cross-posted! New PSU 1st then.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9676429
>>>And it went "Boom"<<<   I hate it when they do that!   Yeah, the only way to tell if anything else is fried, is to swap them around on a test system.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9676666
Yep, I agree, powersupply first, it's the cheapest thing to replace in this case. Try getting a second hand from a shop just in case it burns out also. If that happens, get a new powersupply and a new motherboard.

LucF
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9687369
I just have to say that I get a chuckle out of the header of this question.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9783048
castello, can you please give some feedback?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10385542
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept: LucF

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jpsAtDHS
ID: 10385602

accept: LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10385637
I appreciate this... thanx.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10385640
:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amor_amol
ID: 12346522
Hey Friend you have accidently connected the power or the restart button wires wrong on the mother board, replace the board
0