Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure two routers through an intermediate one to make them redistribute?

Posted on 2003-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi all, I have a little question...

I work on windowsNT and I have arouter running on IGRP protocol and another router running on RIP v2. The question is, how can I configure a third router between them so that I can enable redistribution between them...

I hope I provided enough information so that you can help me with this problem....


Best Regards.....
0
Comment
Question by:fe9_fe9
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9678592
hmm, in fact, i think i havent clearly determine the relationships between your three routers and the windows nt. where are the routers? running on windows nt? at three different physical locations?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
NicBrey earned 500 total points
ID: 9685493
You need to put a Cisco router in between because of the IGRP (Cisco proprietory routing protocol) on the one side.

On the new Cisco, you need.

router(config)#router rip
router(config-router)#version 2
router(config-router)#network   <network address exactly like is on other router>
router(config-router)#redistribute  igrp  <igrp AS number>
router(config-router)#no auto-summary                                

router(config)#router igrp  <AS number exatly the same as AS number of igrp router>
router(config-router)#network    <network address exactly as is on IGRP router>
router(config-router)#redistribute rip
router(config-router)#no auto-summary

This should work, but without the config files of the other 2 routers it is hard to be 100% sure.
If you run into trouble, post the config files of the IGRP and the RIP router here. There might be a way to do this with a default route the one way and redistributing to the other, but like I said, need the config files of other routers.
Also, are the address ranges of the 2 networks the same??  If so, you'll have to use NAT on the boundary router to translate the one network to something else to avoid address conflicts.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10008621
i do hope fe9_fe9 is here at first... ;)
0