Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Multiline comments in VBA?

Posted on 2003-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
8,499 Views
Last Modified: 2010-12-13
I know how to do a single-line comment in VBA:

'This is a comment

Usually when I do multiple lines I just begin each line with a single quote:

'This is comment line 1
'This is comment line 2
'...
'Comment N...


Is there a multiline comment format (as found in other languages)?


As in:

/*Comment line 1
Line 2
Line 3
Line 4
Line 5  */

(Everything between the /* and the */ is marked as a comment.



Just wondering if VBA has the same sort of thing, and I missed it.


Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
syntnx earned 500 total points
ID: 9672844
Tom,

You didnt miss it, it just doesnt exist. Although this may help. To comment multiple lines. Enable the edit toolbar, hignlight lines to comment, and click the "comment block" icon on the edit toolbar (middle of toolbar). This will add the ' to whatever you highlight.

Thats the best MS has given us

syntnx
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 500 total points
ID: 9672860
no, VBA does not allow/support that type of comment notation.  All VBA comments must begin with a ' (single quote), or , using a very OLD format, comment lines can begin with REM (short for REMARK).

However, if you are using VBA in Access 2000 or above, there is cool set of tools that can be downloaded for free (check out http://www.mztools.com) and they include a tool on the Tool bar that allows you to Comment or Un-comment a BLOCK of lines, as a unit.


by the way, 250 points a way too much for such a BASIC question


AW
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 9672886
syntx:  I know about the "comment / uncomment" block toolbar button, and yes, it is handy.  :)

Arthur:  Thanks for your 2 cents.  I'll keep my points lower for future "easy" questions.  :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 9679801
Maybe you can use this:

#If 0 = 1 Then
      Beep
      Beep
#End If
0