Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP for PERL Module....what's it do?

Posted on 2003-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I have a host that says it has the ASP for PERL module. What's it do? Can I run my ASP scritps on it?
0
Comment
Question by:sjaguar13
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 100 total points
ID: 9673586
Most likely, they are referring to the Apache::ASP module:

http://www.apache-asp.org/

I haven't used it myself, but yes, I understand it to be an extension to the Apache web server (via a perl module that interacts with mod_perl) that allows you to run ASP scripts.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nigg
nigg earned 100 total points
ID: 9682971
You can run some ASP code with it. However it's limited and/or you have to use perl code to connect to databases and you can not use your native ASP code for more advanced stuff.

0