Solved

Frontpage 2003 Drop Down Menu?

Posted on 2003-11-03
23
47,261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
In Frontpage 2003, is there a way to add some kind of Drop Down menu for navigation?  Preferably activate on Mouse Over.

So, when the user moused over "Menu Item", a drop list displays with navigation for the various pages:

Page 1
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
etc.

Thanks,

tcoc
0
Comment
Question by:tcoc
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9673032
I'm not aware of that capability in 2003.

You can add one easily enough with existing dhtml menus, such as:
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/hvmenu/index.htm

Thanks,
Sean
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9673990
It can be done within FP - but not easily. A note from another FP MVP at Microsoft recommends third-party software for this.

Maybe FP 2004?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 9677770
Hi,

Frontpage 2003 does not do this menu.  You can use Javascript.

Put the following code between the <head>  </head>


<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
function MyNav(form) {
     var url = form.MyNavList.options[form.MyNavList.selectedIndex].value;
     if (url != '') open(url);
     return false;
}
</SCRIPT>
<STYLE TYPE='text/css'>
select {
    font-size:14;
     color:#000000;
     background-color:#FFFFFF;
}
</STYLE>

Put the following code wherever you like:

<form name="MyMenu">
  <select name="MyNavList" onmouseover="MyNav(this.form)">
    <option value="" selected>Select Destination</option>
    <option value="http://www.yahoo.com">Yahoo</option>
    <option value="http://www.google.com">Google</option>
    <option value="http://www.lycso.com">Lycos</option>
    <option value="http://www.infoseek.com">Infoseek</option>
  </select>
</form>

Note that you can add to it by copying the last line, then pasting under the last line before the </select> and changing the address and the name.

This way you can have your own menu that you can add to or remove from.

Regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9678507
Perhaps I misunderstood, I thought that tcoc was inquiring about a dhtml menu system as opposed to a select box.

Thanks,
Sean
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcoc
ID: 9679009
I'm actually looking for the best solution and I am not married to a particular option.

hhammash, is there anywhere I can see an example of this on-line?

Thanks,

tcoc
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9679078
It's basically just a select box that takes you to another page automatically:
http://www.pdgmedia.com/dropdown.html

(It needs some coding to reduce the time delay - but you get the idea.)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9679114
Also, here's an example using the dhtml menu system:

http://www.pdgmedia.com/menu/dhtml_menu.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcoc
ID: 9679116
This looks pretty good.

Anyway to get it to open in the same window instead of a new window?

tcoc

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9679226
I would alter the code like this:

<form name="MyMenu">
<select name="jumpform" onChange="if (form.jumpform.options[form.jumpform.selectedIndex].value != '') {parent.location=form.jumpform.options[form.jumpform.selectedIndex].value}">
<option selected>Select a Destination</option>
<option value="http://www.yahoo.com">Yahoo</option>
<option value="http://www.google.com">Google</option>
<option value="http://www.lycos.com">Lycos</option>
</select>
</form>

Online version:
http://www.pdgmedia.com/dropdown2.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 9679711
Hi,

To open in the same window,  just change the following line in the <head> </head>
if (url != '') open(url);

to this line

if (url != '') location.href = url;

This is sample of the above code.

http://www.fmhs.uaeu.ac.ae/nml/Menu.htm

Regards
hhammash

0
 

Author Comment

by:tcoc
ID: 9749104
Okay this is getting complicated.

The way I used to have this set up was I had the "menu" set up as a single column table.  When you moused over the "see menu" button it would change the visible property of the table ao that it would "appear" with the links.

This was set up in a shared border.  In FP 2003, they have switched from "Shared Borders" to "Inline Frames" which seem to be a little different.  Most importantly:

1) If I use the "Inline Frames", the menu won't extend out of the Inline Frame, so it is getting cut off.

2) FP still supports shared borders, but I can't seem to get access to the original border to make updates to add new links to the menu.

So, my new and improved questions are:

1) How/Can I keep the my shared border setup to make changes as needed

or

2) How/Should I use 1 of the above options to get the menu to appear on each page without having to copy it to each and every page.

My site is password protected as it contains family data that I've been asked to keep private, but if it helps, email me at: tcocsr@yahoo.com and I will send you the user ID and password so that you can see what I am talking about.

Also, I've raised the points for this to 225.

Thanks again to everyone for their help.

tcoc
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9749206
I would stay away from Shared borders anyways...
Use the Include Page component instead, and include the drop-down menu on the include page. You should have no probelms that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcoc
ID: 9749275
What's the "Include Page component" and where do I find it?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9749340
Insert the cursor on the location of any page where you need the included content to display.
Select 'Insert | Web Component | Included Content' and double click 'Page'.
Browse to the page with the drop-down menu.

Let me know...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 225 total points
ID: 9749482
>>FP still supports shared borders, but I can't seem to get access to the original border to make updates to add new links to the menu.

You can still edit the shared border if you prefer:

This description may be slightly different in 2003:
Go to Tools > Web Settings > Advanced. Make sure that "Show documents in hidden directories" is checked.
In the folder list, click on the + sign next to the "_private" folder, and double click the page that corresponds to your top shared border. This will allow you to edit the page directly...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcoc
ID: 9749821
Sean,

You are the King!


Thanks for the help,

tcoc
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9749848
You're welcome! And best of luck with the site.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:annyearsley
ID: 9848216
I just discovered that FP 2003 can create a drop down menu easily with it's new "Behaviors" element.
 
To create a jump menu:
Click the page on which you want to place the menu.
Go to Format>Behaviors. The Behaviors task bar will open.
In the Behaviors task pane, click Insert, and then choose Jump Menu.
Click Add.
In the Add Choice dialog box, specify the text for the drop-down menu item.
In the Value box, type the URL associated with the menu item.
To save the menu, click OK.

I found these instructions and other "Behavior" instructions here:
http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/preview.aspx?AssetID=HA010964451033&CTT=1&Origin=EC010231131033&QueryID=CsV4znPbC0

I am using this menu with FP 2003's new "Template" feature that works just like DreamWeaver's. It is far better than the old "Shared Borders".
This is the best FP forum I have found yet!
Ann Yearsley
0
 

Expert Comment

by:daviddollinger
ID: 10939949
I've read through this thread and can't tell if yall are talking about a traditional drop down box only, or the type of drop down where you put your cursor on an topic and a box appears with the choices within that option.  As an example, go to the following website:  http://www.twchouston.com/main.html and put your cursor on one of the topics to the left.  A series of sub-topics pops up.

Is this possible in Front Page 2003?  Also, I'm no coder, so if it's not an automated tool, I'm SOL.

David

0
 

Author Comment

by:tcoc
ID: 10942379
David,

It's something like that, but the menu goes across the top and the submenu appears below it.

I did mine a few years ago using a Java tool that I found on the web, and modified to support my needs.  Unfortunatley, it was so long ago that I don't remember how I did it.

Perhaps Ann Yearsley's above comment is more what you are looking for.

Good Luck,

tcoc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 11009626
I just have to say that Ann's answer rocks!  I wasted a lot of time building my own script and the answer was right there.  Nice Job Anne..  I wish I could give you some points.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:esolo
ID: 13005785
I get the impression from reading this thread that shared borders are not recommeded. Can someone tell me why and explain what Ann meant by the "template feature" ? I found her help on the "jump menu" very helpful. This is my first day as a member and I found the answer I was looking for fairly quickly. Hope it works!

Also, I have gotten the impression from several techies that Front page is not the best program to use for web design and I have been playing with it for a week and find it rather unfriendly. Is dreamweaver preferable to frontpage? Or are there other programs people recommend for a novice we designer.

Thank you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:annyearsley
ID: 13006631
Shared Borders limit your design and editable regions. Templates give you total design freedom and any area can become an editable region. You will find the template options under
"Format" > "Dynamic Web Template".
Type "template" in the help box to find complete instructions on how to use it.

Another advantage to using templates is if your frontpage extensions go down so do your shared borders. Now you can turn off all frontpage extenstions and create your website with HTML.

Dreamweaver is a great program but Frontpage is the easiest for beginners to learn and publish with. I switch between them on most of my websites to get the best features from both.
Good Luck
0