Solved

Default value help!

Posted on 2003-11-03
10
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have 2 fields on my form abtnm & abtnmR, for both the default value is "".  Field abtnm's value (text) is chosen, by the user,  via a dialog list that uses a @DbColumn fucntion for choices.  Field abtnmR's value can also be chosen via a dialog list that uses a @DBlookup function based on the value of abtnm for choices, OR it can be left blank.  

I want the value of abtnmR to default to the value of abtnm if the field is left blank.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:rognyn
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 250 total points
ID: 9672900
Ok in the abtnm field's input translation just put this:
field abtnmR:=@if (abtnmR ="";abtnm;abtnmR);abtnm

Let me know whether this is what u wanted...

Partha
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9672977
I would rather set the field value in abtnmR Input translation.

@if( @Trim(abtnmR) = ""; abtnm; abtnmR)

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:rognyn
ID: 9673476
Actuall both worked.........I chose the first.
You guys make this look sooooooeasy!
Thanks...
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 9673577
So can we get the points :-)

Partha
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9673802
I know both will work, but you know why I suggested that path... Guess ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 9673933
Hemanth,

i am not sure why u said that, but what i thougth was if the user clicks the cursor into any other field apart from abtnmR, after choosing the abtnm field then ur logic may not work... Just a thought.. but would love to hear ur side comments

Partha
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 9673987
But i realized that input translation fires when the page is refreshed, so ur thing also shd work...

Partha
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9674030
Simple, whenever the problem occurs in that field like field blanks out (like you would have seen lot in this forum) and first guess is to check the current fields translation or validation...Right ! So it is most of a design standard rather than personal choice.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 9681946
Is it abandoned.....


Partha
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9682228
on vacation ?
0