?
Solved

Error on bootup of WinME says "The IPHLPAPI.DLL file cannot start...."

Posted on 2003-11-03
13
Medium Priority
?
9,023 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I get an error on bootup of WinME that says "The IPHLPAPI.DLL file cannot start. Check the file to determine the problem -- OK button".  Click OK and the system appears to boot fine.

Some background info...
I am in a small office and have established a small TCP/IP network with 4 PCs all running WinME.  I recently upgraded my Symantec/Norton Antivirus and Firewall software on each PC to the newer Norton Internet Security 2004.  After doing so, I get this error occaisionally on bootup, but not every time.

I'm not sure how to fix this and Symantec won't respond to the email I sent them.

Any clue why this is happening?  Is it due to the recent upgrade of Norton?  How to fix or get rid of this error?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:joval2003
13 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9672911
Greetings, joval2003!

This is a file left over from a previous uninstall.  If everything works fine, delete it.  Do a search for it in the Registry and delete it.  If not there, do a search for it in system.ini, win.ini, autoexec.bat and config.sys and delete it.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9677184
First off this file is installed by ME. So it appears to be a system file of sorts. In your case I think it may be corrupted or some how got deleted.

A System Restore may bring it back to life

Description of the System Restore Utility in Windows Millennium Edition
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;267951

Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click System Restore
=================================

or you may want to do this

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=129605

Windows Millennium Edition
In Windows
To extract files in Windows Millennium Edition, use the System Configuration Utility tool. To do this, follow these steps:
Click Start, and then click Run.
Type msconfig, and then press ENTER.
On the General tab, click Extract File.
In the Specify the system file you would like to restore box, type drive:\windows\path\file (where drive is the drive on which the Windows folder is installed, generally drive C, path is the location in the Windows folder is the destination of the file that you are extracting, and file is the file that you want to extract).
Click Start, click Browse, and then locate the Windows installation files. If you are using an original equipment manufacturer (OEM) version of Windows Millennium Edition, the installation files are on the hard disk at C:\Windows\Options\Install by default. If you are using a retail full version or upgrade version, you can also insert the Windows Millennium Edition installation CD-ROM into the CD-ROM drive or DVD-ROM drive, and then locate the installation files. The folder is named "Win9x". For example, if your CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drive is D:, the folder is named "D:\Win9x". For Windows 98, the folder is named D:\Win98.
Click OK, and then follow the instructions on the screen.
Because Windows Millennium Edition has a feature called System File Protection, extraction is different for these files. For additional information about how to extract protected files in Windows Me, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
265371 How to Extract and Replace a Protected File in Windows Me
====================================
How to Extract and Replace a Protected File in Windows Me
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;265371

To extract files in Windows Millennium Edition, use the System Configuration Utility tool. To do this, follow these steps:
Click Start, and then click Run.
Type msconfig, and then press ENTER.
On the General tab, click Extract File.
In the Specify the system file you would like to restore box, type drive:\windows\path\file (where drive is the drive on which the Windows folder is installed, generally drive C, path is the location in the Windows folder is the destination of the file that you are extracting, and file is the file that you want to extract).
Click Start, click Browse, and then locate the Windows installation files. If you are using an original equipment manufacturer (OEM) version of Windows Millennium Edition, the installation files are on the hard disk at C:\Windows\Options\Install by default. If you are using a retail full version or upgrade version, you can also insert the Windows Millennium Edition installation CD-ROM into the CD-ROM drive or DVD-ROM drive, and then locate the installation files. The folder is named "Win9x". For example, if your CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drive is D:, the folder is named "D:\Win9x". For Windows 98, the folder is named D:\Win98.
Click OK, and then follow the instructions on the screen.
Because Windows Millennium Edition has a feature called System File Protection, extraction is different for these files. For additional information about how to extract protected files in Windows Me, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9677196
Also run scandisk and defrag the drive. The file may be setting on or near a bad sector.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9677209
Also could be a program that is calling on this file at startup so...

Sart > Run msconfig
Click on the tab marked "Startup"
unckeck all the items except System Tray.

If the problem no longer persists then one of the items in the starup is the culprit you just need to track it down.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LouScannon
ID: 9979858
Similar problem - different flavour....
Just rebuilding from scratch - new HDD to get rid of Webhancer!
W98SE; IE6; Acrobat 5.05 and Norton Internet Security 2004  - that's all that's installed!
My problem was that the Internet Security and AV wouldn't start on bootup - but an internet connection was attempted (dial-up till the New Year).
Solution (ish - eventually): Control Panel/Internet Options/Connections: changed to Never dial (from always).
Now IPHLPAPI.DLL cannot start etc. but at least the Norton packages did!
Haven't encountered the downside of that yet, nor attempted the solutions on DGPickett's link above.  Haven't alerted Norton/Symantec - the package is worse than useless if it don't start!  I'll probably go for McAfee, confidence is low here, whatever the cause - Norton didn't even atert me to Webhancer - it was ZoneAlarm that did that!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DGPickett earned 375 total points
ID: 9981727
PS: The MS solutions like this usually require a lot of "reading between the lines", to get it to work on your flavor of OS, even if it is nominally the same, andon your hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joval2003
ID: 10064353
DG Picketts link to the MS article has been the most helpful.  I haven't seen the error since trying this solution, so I guess it fixed it.  Thanks for the expert help!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DGPickett
ID: 10067236
Alas, I still have it part time, so I may need to apply it more completely!

MS has been more generous in recent years, with windows updates, online search of tech articles, web help requests, and even online documents.  Of course, they also like to dis their own old OSs after a few years.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tlonder
ID: 10683539
I have the same "sometimes" problem with my ME boxes.  It's a nuisance problem.  Annoying.  Only 'other advice on the net is to replace the iphlpapi.dll with an 'original' windows driver.  Symantec makes great (used to be better) products.  Again, it's a nuisance - after clicking on "OK", everything works fine.  Looked at the MS file, at least they "tried".  Anybody got any other fixes for this the MS fix is not working either.

Tom
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DGPickett
ID: 10683666
I suspect that sometimes my ethernet dhcp cable modem IP is a bit sluggish coming to life, and so the ip helper API's get errors opening winsock and tcp/ip bits to initialize load or link time variable constructors.  Maybe the other drivers are (wisely) more ambivalent about reporting errors until they get called and then time out or fail N retries trying to service them.  The kids get away with writing code with no or bad error handling all too often!  They feel funny writing a huge routine where every block begins "if ( error == the_next_call() ) { report this error effectively }", i.e., the error checking is more code than the functionality!  Pay me now, or pay me later!
0