[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBScript question:  Multiline comments?

Posted on 2003-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
30,855 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I know how to do a single-line comment in VBScript:

'This is a comment

Usually when I do multiple lines I just begin each line with a single quote:

'This is comment line 1
'This is comment line 2
'...
'Comment N...


Is there a multiline comment format (as found in other languages)?

As in:

/*Comment line 1
Line 2
Line 3
Line 4
Line 5  */

(Everything between the /* and the */ is marked as a comment.



Just wondering if VBScript has the same sort of thing, and I missed it.


Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 240 total points
ID: 9672959
No you have to comment each line out or use comment tags like this
<!--
sadfds
sdaf
dsf
-->
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kingsfan76 earned 260 total points
ID: 9672990
not that I know of.  I don;t think there is a direct way.
you can sort of use the html comment to comment out a section:
<%
........  'some codes
%>
<!--
<%
........  'comment out codes
%> -->

in VB.NET the syntax for comment out a section of codes is added.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Iguanasan
ID: 9673019
VB Script does not have multi-line comments.  Either use the single quote ' or the REM statement.

' This is my comment
REM And this is a comment too.
0