Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

API Search of itemdata on combobox and listbox

Posted on 2003-11-03
9
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I've used an API call to SendMessage using the LB_FINDSTRINGEXACT or CB_FINDSTRING to search a listbox or combo box.  It there a corresponding ability to search the itemdata field instead of the list field?  Right now I'm just using a for-next loop to search it and was wondering it that was the best approach.
0
Comment
Question by:rkbcpi
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9673353
Use LB_GETITEMDATA
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9673365
Its the fastest


Another would be loop through all the Entries and select the ListIndex OF the Itemdata your looking for

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9673409
Private Const LB_GETITEMDATA = &H199
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rkbcpi
ID: 9673685
I looked at LB_GETITEMDATA earlier and it looks like it returns the itemdata if you supply the index.  What I wanted to know was if there was an API that would behave like the SendMessage using the LB_FINDSTRINGEXACT, but which searched the itemdata entries of a list/combo box and returned the index of the matching entry.  I am currently using a for..next look, but was looking for something that might be a little more efficient.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 375 total points
ID: 9675758
Your Gonna have to do it the olod fashioned way

Public Function SearchByItemData (ItemData as long) as Integer
  Dim I as Long
  For i = 0 to Combo.ListCount

     If Combo.item(i).Itemdata = Itemdata
          SearchByItemData  = i
     end if

  next
End Function
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fantasy1001
ID: 9676145
This is microsoft example of search using sendmessage, it will return the index of corresponding itemdata
http://msdn.microsoft.com/archive/default.asp?url=/archive/en-us/dnarvbtips/html/msdn_msdn115.asp

~ fantasy ~
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9676679
Such API doesn't exist since Windows has no idea what is item data - this is just DWORD, which may be, for example, pointer to some structure. You may create collection with item data as key and item index as data. However, simple loop is the best way to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkbcpi
ID: 9677864
Thanks, that's what I'm doing now.  Just checking to see if there was a better way to do it.
0