[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

system.1st missing

Posted on 2003-11-03
9
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i want to restore  my registry to system.1st but it cant find it because the HDrive where my windows 98 is installed does not work with its original motherboard but it works just fine outside with my other computer's mother board so i figure that the virus that hit this drive probably damaged the reg keys that drive its capabilty to run from the original mother board it came from. So my question is do you think i should reinstall windows and erase all existing keys and data or try to find a replacement "system.1st" file that by the way is missing in this hardrive as well? all i found when searching both hidden and non so was system.000 which is 30kb vr the runing system.dat which is 6.mb
0
Comment
Question by:Romhook
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 200 total points
ID: 9674386
Reinstall
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 300 total points
ID: 9674741
I'm afraid MASQUERAID has your answer.  System.1st is generated, I believe, when you first install Windows on your computer, and whatever software/hardware/drivers, etc. on your system determines the makeup of system.1st, so you will not likely be able to replace it from another computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rogue_phoenix
ID: 9697734
Yes. If system.1st is not there it may have been an OEM install that doesn't make one. A reinstall is called for when you change core hardware like that, but you don't have to do it cold. You can (if you feel adventurous) go into the registry and delete

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum

and reinstall.  

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9977555
Romhook:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9978638
I'd suggest a split between MASQUERAID and myself.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9978743
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Romhook
ID: 10034559
I want to give 75 points to rogue phoenix and 20 to masquarade and 30 to lee tutor
0