?
Solved

OLE Server not registered

Posted on 2003-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I try to acces a graph created by me in access and it gives an error saying OLE Server not registered Please try to reinstall it.
he application shows the graphs on Xp Platform and all other workstations except fot the one which has 2000 as the OS.
Any help
0
Comment
Question by:mostym
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:syntnx
ID: 9673567
What type of graph/picture is it? ie: bmp, jpg, etc... Typically Ive seen this with jpg's being inserted as an OLE Object. To register it, simply install MS photo editor from office installation CD and open a jpg. This will associate the file type with the program. The ms photo editor is undeer "other tools" in office 2k install.

syntnx

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:syntnx
ID: 9673620
If its MS Graph 97 you can check this out

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;169071
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostym
ID: 9675235
It is a normal access Graph from the Chart Wizard.
I cant find the graph.exe file in my Office Installation anywhere too.
What should i do?
Ashish
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
syntnx earned 300 total points
ID: 9678107
ashish,

I would try an uninstall and reinstall of office. Repair utility might do it, but a reinstall should take care of it.

syntnx
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10018671
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: syntnx {http:#9678107}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jadedata
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0