Solved

Lost administrator password-W2K

Posted on 2003-11-03
4
15,017 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
My Dell laptop (W2K OS) failed to boot. I reinstalled W2K into a different folder C:\Winntnew
but it didn't allow me to set an admin password. My computer now will boot to a login screen but I don't know my original admin passowrd. Is there a way to reset the password or to do another install of W2K where I can set a new admin password?

Thanks so much for your assistance!

I'll be glad to sign up for a Premium Service if it is required to get this question answered.
0
Comment
Question by:edster00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 105 total points
ID: 9673605
See if this helps

Most of these are bootable floppies that give you a backdoor to the SAM registry hive and allows you change the admins password.

---------------------------------
Free stuff

Instructions
This is a utility to (re)set the password of any user that has a valid (local) account on your NT system, by modifying  the crypted password in the registrys SAM file.
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
image files
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bd030426.zip (1.4MB) - Bootdisk image, date 030426
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/sc030426.zip (~750KB) - SCSI-drivers (030426)
The unzipped image (bdxxxxxx.bin) is a block-to-block representation of the actual floppy, and the file cannot simply be copied to the floppy. Special tools must be used to write it block by block. For Dos, win95/98 & NT, use rawrite2.exe or some other imagewriter:
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/rawrite2.zip - DOS Program to write floppy images.

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/cd030426.zip (2MB) - Bootable CD image with same version and drivers as floppies above.

Previous versions (this uses the old NTFS driver, can try this if the new one won't work):
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bd011022.zip (1.4MB - Bootdisk image, date 011022)
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/sc011022.zip (~700KB) - SCSI-drivers (011022) (only use newest drivers with newest bootdisk, this one works with bd011022)
====================

Another one
Change administrator password on NT/2000, without knowing it!!! Bootdisk...
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/itak/html/software.html
image file
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/linuxbootimage.zip
image writer
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/imagewriter.zip
====================

Another one
Offline NT Password and Registry Editor
http://www.pc-pipeline.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=viewdownload&cid=3

Download it here
http://www.pc-pipeline.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=getit&lid=6

Run it to create a boot floppy then follow the instructions. If you choose to do this then you are doing this at your own risk. Just change the admin pw and login then change the account pw's that you desire.

Make sure you have a floppy disk in the floppy drive and let the program create the boot floppy. Now restart the machine a let it boot from the floppy. Now follow what it instructs you to do.

Use it like a bootdisk.

Another one
NTFS/FAT Boot disk for password recovery/reset
http://www.pchelplive.com/modules.php?name=Downloads 
----------------------------------

NTAccess can replace the administrator password of a Windows XP, Windows NT or Windows 2000 system by rebooting the computer with a special set of boot disks or CD-ROM (XP only). This is useful if you forgot the administrator password and cannot access the Windows XP/2000/NT system.
http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/product.cfm?id=265


The Password Auditing and Recovery Application
http://www.atstake.com/research/lc/index.html

L0phtCrack, The integrated password cracker for NT
http://www.securiteam.com/tools/L0phtCrack__The_integrated_password_cracker_for_NT.html

ERD Commander
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/erdcommander2002.asp

When your server or workstation won't boot, you need ERD Commander 2002. ERD Commander 2002 boots dead systems directly from CD into a Windows-like environment. You'll have full access to the dead system's volumes, so you can diagnose and repair problems using tools located on the ERD Commander 2002 Start menu. And you'll have built-in network access to safely move data off of, or on to, the dead system. With ERD Commander 2002 you can repair a system quickly and easily, saving you time and rescuing your critical data.
--------------------------------------

Or you could, if you have a FAT32 file system, just boot to a Win98 bootdisk and rename the SAM file (registry Hive) in the C:\WINNT\system32\config folder to something else. Of course this will remove all accounts on the system and you will need to rebuild them. If you are using NTFS then boot to the Win2000 CD and do this from the Recovery console.

For XP
Windows XP Tip: Password Recovery Disk
Take preventive measures against losing user-level passwords
http://www.techtv.com/callforhelp/answerstips/story/0,24330,3356093,00.html


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ctennet
ctennet earned 20 total points
ID: 9679017
Of the Links that CrazyOne has posted the only one use on a regular basis is:

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html

I have used this several times and works very well. Using with Windows NT you can change the password to anything you like, but when I have used it on Win2000 I havent been able to change the password, only 'blank' it. You can blank the password and then change it to what you want using the usual methods

0
 

Author Comment

by:edster00
ID: 9679118
Thanks to "CrazyOne" and "ctennet". I used the technique found here:
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
It worked like a charm!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9680672
:)
0