Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transferring Outlook Express Rules (the word list) to Outlook

Posted on 2003-11-03
14
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I recently switched from using Outlook Express 6.0 to Outlook 2002.  In Express, I had over a hundred words in my rules to filter out foul and unwanted email. Now that I am using Outlook, I want to build that word list again, but I do not want to have to enter each word one at a time.  Is there an easy way to bring all the words I accumulated in my Express rules to my Outlook rules?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Morya1
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9673828
Greetings, Morya1!

Outlook Express rules are stored in registry.  There is no way to transfer them to Outlook automatically. Sorry.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Morya1
ID: 9674058
Okay, is there a step by step process to do it?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9676966
It has been awhile but when I used the Import option to import from OE I think most of the rules came over with the import. I just don't remember.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9676998
Well this article seems to imply it can be done

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;289956
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9677078
0
 

Author Comment

by:Morya1
ID: 9678040
Then how about a list of nasty/bad/swear words in a text form I can import?  Do you know where any might be?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9679954
moryaa1,
   There is a way of "importing" rules from OE to OE, that is to do a registry patch

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=%2Fdirectory%2Fworldwide%2Fen-gb%2Foutrules.asp

But there is no way to do so from OE to Outlook.  Sorrry.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9681109
Hmmm Interesting I just did an import and some of the rules came over but not all of them. They don't quite look right though

If you just want to get the "list of nasty/bad/swear words" open OE then Tools > Message Rules > Mail. Click on the rules one a at time, highlight with your mouse what it is you want then hit the Ctrl+C combination then open Notepad and paste it in there. Does this as often as you need. There is trick here. The words you are going to highlight are probably underlined meany they are hyperlink. So try and lay your mouse down a space behind the firt word and a space ahead of the last work. If you don't the hypelink will be invoked and cause another window to open. If that happens just close the Window and do the Ctrl+C thing.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9802369
Ok I can absolutely verify that you can import OE rules to Outlook. I just did this the other day.

In Outlook
File > Import and Export
Select  Import Internet Mail and Addresses
Click the  Next  button
Click on  Outlook Express 4x, 5
then you will see a box labeled  Import rules
Make sure it is checked and the other two check boxes you see you can leave checked or unchecked deepening if you want to import those items.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Morya1
ID: 9808173
Well it says that: Rules and Filters were successfully imported. To enable and edit these rules please launch the Rules Wizard.


However, it doesn't really explain how to import that rule into via the Rules Wizard.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9808454
It should have imported the rules directly into the rules wizard. It did for me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:averic23
ID: 10481404


  1. In Outlook 2002, click the File menu, and then click Import and Export.
   2. Click Import Internet Mail and Addresses, and then click Next.
   3. Click Outlook Express 4.x, 5.
   4. Make sure that Import Mail, Import Address Book, and Import Rules are all checked, and  then click Next.
   5. Select to import into either the Outlooks Contacts Folder or Personal Address Book.
   6. Select how duplicates are handled during import.
   7. Click Finish.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;291602
0