Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing The IP Address Of A Domain Controler In Active Directory!

Posted on 2003-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I need to change the IP address of a domain controler in active directory. Will there be any implications to this action or can I just simply change the IP address. The current  IP address and the new IP address are in the same range. For Example( 122.110.5.5 would be changing to 122.110.5.10)
0
Comment
Question by:James128
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 9673991
Make sure you update your dns record as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phr3akst0rm
ID: 9674014
Have you tried it yet?  I don't think you can change the IP of a DC.  I was thinking you had to demote it, change the IP, then re-promote it to a DC again.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
drev001 earned 180 total points
ID: 9674404
This is possible without too much disruption, I've done it a few times. But as ewtaylor mentions, DNS records need updating. Also, if you're running WINS, check the database after a reboot.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ewtaylor
ewtaylor earned 195 total points
ID: 9674476
Yes wins, and any lmhosts file in the older clients
0