Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help from a PROF JAVA or BSD guru - consider some OS , server and JAVA(JSP) OE/OS problems and tool development

Posted on 2003-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I'm worring abput that I can't find the best OS/OE for the Java technologie !?!?!

I'm turning the Win off so instal Linux and find that Java still bugs on it !

I'm now before installing BSD   (FreeBSD 5.1) because I want a good OS which can good interact with Apache server (Tomcat and Ant) .

I want to ask if there is anybody who is a Java guru or Free BSD admin (or BSD at all ) and can tell me some good tips about what should I do or just say a word on what should I do in veryy good details !!!

Regards !!!
0
Comment
Question by:Yavor_01126
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9675606
I don't think the problem is at OS side. tune your application instead.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vk33 earned 150 total points
ID: 9677948
Hi!

In my personal experience FreeBSD is not working with java very well. There's no native support, you run Java in Linux compatibility mode since it has not been fully ported. At least the latest releases... And we experienced some very funny things about it. For example, Java thread is mapped on a real UNIX process (yes, with it's own PID and all the stuff). It's very amazing to see numerous (about 15!) java processes when you launch "hello world". :) And now imagine your Tomcat server creating new threads for client requests... Hmm, not a good idea.

If you want "a good OS" for Java I would suggest Solaris 9. As you know it's produced by the same company as Java, and of course you will not find more "native" java support anywhere else. No "threads tricks", no additional compatibility modes etc. afaik, Solaris 9 is available for x86.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9678001
What is wrong with Java on Linux.  All my development and testing is done on Linux.  The only reason I've had to use any other OS recently was because I need to see how MS Internet Explorer handled a piece of JavaScript.

Java, Apache, Tomcat and Ant are all rock solid on Linux.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vk33
ID: 9678408
Yes, jimmack, quite agree with you. I'm currently running Linux on my dev pc. No problems with Java at all...

Regards!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yavor_01126
ID: 9679096
So vk33 answer is very good for me... because I don't want to hear just that Linux is good for java and java doesn't bugs ... it does ! On RH 9 I'm unable to install and run with no problems at all the sun java release !?!?
Roch solid a?    :-)

vk33 I want to thank you for your quite vast answer of the theme but before making any other steps I want to ask again spmething to expand the theme :

How should I find Solaris 9 in it's full x86 release ?
In a BG download site it is 4 cds ? and in sun's main site it is 1 cd in a strange download file ?!?
I have not download it because of my ISP but a friend of mine tried and said that . So I don't know a good URL for downloading it . PLS give me a URL because I haven't got money to make a test starting download from my PC and then give that URL to my friend to download and then send the CDs by mail...

Regards from BG
       Yavor !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vk33
ID: 9686155
Hi, Yavor!

Well, I've downloaded it half a year ago, and unfortunately the link is not working now. :( The distribution included 4 CD's, so I think it's better to obtain it in BG.

Sorry again, and good luck with Solaris! ;)

Regards!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yavor_01126
ID: 9688122
So 10x people for the tips you give me !

I will download Solaris from the bg site and run Java on Solaris for my development  ;-)

But as a server I will use FreeBSD with Tomcat or Ant  :-)

Thanks again !


and remember !   HUMAN KNOWLEDGE BELONGS TO THE WORLD !

:-)
0