[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Audit Exchange Storage Limit

Posted on 2003-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I want to know if there is a better way (i.e. automated) to audit Exchange user's storage limit.  I can do this manually by using the Exchange General tab in Active Directory but it would take me forever to do this task.

I can export the current mailboxes size just need to get the storage limit.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tnywg
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
OneHump earned 1600 total points
ID: 9674531
Nothing other than a script.  

Here is a link to the code itself:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wss/wss/_clb_enumerating_exchange_object_properties_with_adsi_ado_vb.asp

I wish I had a better answer, but I believe that's the only way to do it.

OneHump
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9675300
U could go to ur ESM\mailbox store\mailboxes click on view\choose columns and add storage limit and then export the list for the whole
mailbox store.This is stort of half automated.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 9679464
Hey Vahik, get your points from that question I opened for you. :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10815304
This case has been open for a long time.  Please close this case out.  If you don't feel you got a correct answer, please make a request to have it closed in the community help forum.

Thanks!  :)

OneHump
0