Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

coldfusion will not connect to an access database

Posted on 2003-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i get this error..i am running mx on win xp

[]java.sql.SQLException: No datasource named BlueprintDatabase is configured in jrun-resources.xml
The root cause was that: java.sql.SQLException: No datasource named BlueprintDatabase is configured in jrun-resources.xml
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 9674797
i should add that it works for odbc datasources just not access ones and that i have the access ones already set up as odbc sockets in my datasource manager in control panel.

this is weird. it stoppe working after i downloaded sp8 for ms access jet engine.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Renante Entera earned 2000 total points
ID: 9675095
You will have to recreate your odbc socket using your ms access database.

Then add again the datasource on your ColdFusion MX Administrator specifying the odbc socket you created as your Database.  Be sure that your datasource name should be BlueprintDatabase since that is what you are using.

Goodluck!
eNTRANCE2002 :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9676174
Try deleting ur DSN in CFAdmin & recreate it !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:procept
ID: 9676712
Hi,

the SP may have changed he dirvers.... try re-creating an ODBC data source for that Access DB and then try againto connect through CF.

BTW. If you have the option of directly connecting to it with CF MX (no ODBC), I would recommend doing just that, will be much faster.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 9679817
i solved it myself but see the answe is here too
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Renante Entera
ID: 9683344
I am glad that you have resolve it by yourself.  Actually, I have encountered the same problem that's why I posted it immediately for your reference.

By the way, thanks for the points and A.

Regards !
eNTRANCE2002 :-)
0