Solved

Help with Active Directory!!

Posted on 2003-11-03
12
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I had an old AD, Domain, DNS, DHCP server that we upgraded.  I am now in the process of reinstalling everything.  We are a very small business, so i didn't think it would take much time to get everything up and running from scratch.  I was way wrong.  Since all my client computers are already on the domain, I have to add the user and the computer into the AD Users and Computers Console.  The problem is that when i add the computer, the dns name does not show up.  Also, when i go to a networked drive on another computer, it get this error...

"There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request."

All we run here is XP and 2K Server on our machines.  So i set it up for a non 9x AD since we don't use anything like that anymore.  My question is how to i get my clients the same way i had them with the old system?  I have already made all the security settings the same, But i can't share files throughout the network.  Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:sbock
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pcbrat earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Are you saying that all your workstations are still in the old domain? And that they were never unjoined before you reinstalled AD? If so then you have to remove them from that domain by putting them in a workgroup and then rejoining the domain. If you want the profiles for each user to bethe same you will have to copy their settings over too.

Sorry but even if your domain has the same name the SIDs are different. Thats why your getting a message telling you your old domians DCs are unavailable.

:) Good Luck

Dawne
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
This is what makes me say "GAAAaaahhh!" about using Microsoft network technologies.

You say you are reinstalling everything.  What is the process you are following to do this?  Did you first create a brandy-new AD domain controller with a brandy-new AD forest/tree/domain structure?  After doing that, did you then start fresh with each computer to have it join the new domain or did you try to in essence "move" a computer from the old forest/tree/domain to the new one?  

The inherent problem with Windows AD is that it is not resilient to changes at the leaf level.  You may have to uninstall as much Microsoft networking as you can - essentially "start fresh" on each workstation, then after that, one by one have them join the new domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbock
Comment Utility
I am keeping everything the same.  The only thing i am switching is the actual computer.  Each client computer was already apart of the domain.  I kept the same name and everything, all i did was switch computers.  

There has to be a way to backup the old AD and move it to a new computer.  Otherwise how do huge enterprise corporations do it?  I'm sure they upgrade their servers every now and then.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
There is not a migration tool, to my knowledge.  There are, however, hardware migration "stragegies" that can be followed to relieve some of the pain of moving your AD to new hardware.  

I don't want to play "coulda, shoulda, woulda" with you and tell you what you should have done, 'cause it's too late for that.  Next time, research as much as possible before making this kind of change.  This time, you're going to have to deal with it as Dawne and I have suggested, unless some other Expert has a "magic bullet" for you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
Comment Utility
Shine is right on....lol (like that pun?)....

SBock you have to realize that the SIDs are whats stopping you....next time you move stuff you really need to stop and think of the ramifications....sorry but thats the way MS is. :)

Good luck :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
pc, you're such a brat ;)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
Comment Utility
LOL Good one HAHAHA...:)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
One good pun deserves another...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbock
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help.  I"m going to split the points on this one.  I ended up just readding everybody to the domain.  It was a pain in the butt, but it is all done.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbock
Comment Utility
oops...sorry ShineOn.  I clicked the wrong button.  Hey pcbrat, can you give 125 points to ShineOn?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
sbock - you'll have to post a question in the community support TA, with a link to this Question, asking a moderator to split the points.  Thanks.  Sorry there wasn't an easier way.
0