Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to installa php & mysql

Posted on 2003-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi

I'm triying to install php &mysql on a v100 box, does anybody knows an easy way to do it?? i'm newbie on solaris so the manual on php an mysql about how to install are a little confused, and difficult

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Alejandro_Lopez
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 450 total points
ID: 9675117
1. Download the latest MySQL package from www.mysql.com for your Solaris box. The installation is really easy.
2. Download the latest PHP release from www.php.net
3. Now you need  installed GCC (2.95 or better). Install  gmake.
4.  Create a directory and uncompress the PHP and mysql distribution in there. Within the PHP distrib you will find a file INSTALL which is really good. read that carefully.

they will give u all the hints u need to install php and mysql.

5. if u want them to work together and install together then
Move into the PHP distrib and run the following :
./configure --with-mysql=/usr/local/mysql
Modify the path to your MySQL installation.
Type make and make install






0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9675128
u can download gcc and gmake  tools and most of the binary packages and install it from here.
    http://sunfreeware.com/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9675136
Set you PATH before compiling, assume that gcc and gmake is installed in /usr/local/bin
for sh/ksh do:
   PATH=/usr/local/bin:$PATH
   export PATH
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 300 total points
ID: 9675529
 I thinks it is easier to download the tools and most of the binary packages and install it, then compile everything from source code.

  Most of the packages you can download from:
  http://sunfreeware.com/

  I suggest that you downlaod pkg-get (BOLTpget.pkg) and install it first.

  after pkg-get is install, you can use:
 
    "pkg-get install gcc-2.95.3"
  to install gcc

  Download the following tools and packages from the above site:
  gcc(2.95.3 is a stable version), glib, make(GNU), flex, bison, autoconf, automake, perl, gzip, tar (GNU),zlib, and mysql.
  if you are using Solaris 7 or older, download apache and install it as well.

  at this stage, "pkg-get" install all the tools, apache, mysql for you.

  You need to install php from sourecode, download it from
  http://www.php.net/

  Set you PATH before compiling, assume that gcc, tar(GNU) is installed in /usr/local/bin
  for sh/ksh/bash do:
  PATH=/usr/local/bin:$PATH
  export PATH

  For csh/tcsh
  set path = (/usr/local/bin $path)

  add /usr/local/lib to LD_LIBRARY_PATH  as well.


Install PHP:

1). run configuration script to support apache and mysql
./configure --with-apxs=/usr/apache/bin/apxs --enable-versioning \
--with-mysql=/usr/local/mysql  --with-zlib --enable-track-vars

2). make

3). make install

Finally edit the apache configuration files (likely in /etc/apache), and start apache.

If you want to use DBI (the perl database interface), you can download it from:
http://www.mysql.com/downloads/api-dbi.html

please read the README file for the installation instructions. (ver DBI 1.18 works fine for me).


Also please have a look at the following instructions:
http://php.planetmirror.com/manual/en/install.solaris.php

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:glassd
ID: 9676750
Here is an extract from my documentation. This covers the changes to the .../conf/httpd.conf file.

If it has not already been modified by the installation, after the line:
LoadModule setenvif_module            libexec/mod_setenvif.so
add the line:
LoadModule php4_module            libexec/libphp4.so

If it has not already been modified by the installation, after the line:
AddModule mod_setenvif.c
add the line:
AddModule mod_php4.c

Edit the line:
DirectoryIndex index.html
to:
DirectoryIndex index.html index.php intex.htm

After the line:
AddType application/x-tar .tgz
add the line:
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php

Check the configuration file context:
.../bin/apachectl configtest
The reply should be:
Syntax OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alejandro_Lopez
ID: 9683028
I don´t know if i can split points, this is my second answer. I really  learned

thanks to all of you !!!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9683749
You can split the points.  have a look at the following page:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/#13
0