Solved

saved insted of saved as

Posted on 2003-11-03
7
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a user that opened an excel file, made a large amount of changes, then saved it the same name as the previous name.  He wanted to do a save as so he could keep the original.  Is there any way to retrieve the old copy?
0
Comment
Question by:gabe23
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9674917
Do you do nightly backups?
Is the file saved locally or on a server, if on a server what operating system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabe23
ID: 9674929
No nightly backup, its a a 2k pro box saved locally
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9674953
Look at the temp files sometimes there sitll there and one of them may be the one you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9674965
Ther might be a chance with one of these but I wouldn;t count on it.

FREE TOOLS

PC INSPECTOR
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
File Recovery is a data recovery program that supports the FAT 12/16/32 and NTFS file systems. The current version 3.x replaces the previous version 2.x, which is now over 6 years old.

Restoration
http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/~hcj58401/REST2514.EXE
For 9x/NT/2K/XP. Restore deleted files that are no longer in the Recycle Bin!

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html
-------------------------------

NOT FREE

EasyRecovery DataRecovery is a simple, yet powerful tool that recovers data that is lost, inaccessible or deleted. It's the ultimate do-it-yourself solution for nearly all causes of data loss (except physical hardware or system problems) where your hard drive and system are fully functional.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoverydatarecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack for FAT
GetDataBack will help you retrieve your files if the hard drive's partition table, boot record, FAT, or root directory have been damaged by a virus, formatting, fdisk or power failure. GetDataBack can even recover your data when the drive is no longer recognized by Windows.

GetDataBack for NTFS
Recover your files when the data is no longer accessible due to formatting, fdisk, virus attack, power or software failure. Get everything back even when the drive's partition table, boot record, Master File Table or root directory is lost or corrupt.
Hard Drives
Partitions
Floppy Drives
Drive Images
Zip/Jaz Drives
http://www.runtime.org/

Norton Utilities/SystemWorks
The Norton Protected Recycle Bin helps you recover deleted and overwritten files.
The UnErase wizard helps you retrieve files you've accidentally deleted.
http://www.symantec.com/nu/nu_9x/features.html

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Data Recovery
http://www.dtidata.com/
Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/products_ff_undelete.asp

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system. Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp.

Hard Disk and Data Recovery Related Tools:
The DiskPatch tool supposedly can rebuild the File System structure depening on the damage to the structure.
http://www.diydatarecovery.nl/

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

DFSee
http://www.dfsee.com/
As a tool to 'UNDELETE' files that have been accidentaly deleted.
This feature is implemented for HPFS and NTFS only.

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete
I believe this is free
For Win2000 and NT may work on XP
http://www.c2000.com/software/#win2000

Back2Life
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html

Hard Drive Mechanic
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/6.html
It's true. Even if you just re-formatted your entire hard drive, you can still get all of your data back because, unlike what most people believe, formatting does NOT erase your files! With Hard Drive Mechanic's Unformat Feature, you can restore all of your valuable data in about 10 minutes!
demo version:
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/downloads2.htm

Filerecovery for Windows
http://www.lc-tech.com/filerecovery.asp
Filerecovery for Windows® is a safe and affordable do-it-yourself data recovery solution that is designed to recover deleted files from all types of media such as Hard Drives, Floppy Drives, SmartMedia, CompactFlash, Memory Sticks, and other types of removable media.

Undelete
http://www.executive.com/consumer/undelete/undelete.asp
You know how upsetting it is to accidentally delete a file that you need—it takes just a moment to lose hours of work. Undelete file-recovery utility captures ALL deleted files including those that typically bypass the Recycle Bin. You can even recover files you purged from our Recovery Bin. With our Emergency Undelete feature, you can recover files deleted prior to Undelete being installed on your system (provided they have not been written over). Buy Undelete and you'll never again be at the mercy of lost data.

Fast File Recovery
http://savemyfiles.com/fastfile.htm
A definite must for the PC guru! It will allow the user to perform all data recovery tasks associated with disks which are not physically damaged.
 

File Scavenge
http://www.quetek.com/prod01.htm
File Scavenge is the most comprehensive, award-winning file undelete and data recovery for NTFS volumes on Windows NT, Windows 2000 and Windows XP.

Active UNERASER
http://www.uneraser.com/undelete.htm
Active UNERASER is a compact and powerful undelete utility that can recover deleted files and folders on FAT12, FAT16, FAT32 and NTFS systems. It can even restore files from deleted and re-formatted partitions.

Undelete 3.0
http://www.pcconnection.com/scripts/productdetail.asp?product_id=309884
Undelete 3.0 restores accidentally deleted files within seconds from anywhere on your system. Version 3.0 includes new SecureDelete, full Windows XP support and expanded search options.

FinalData Data Recovery
http://www1.finaldata.com/
FinalData Data Recovery Solution will recover files that have been lost by   quick formatting, FDISK, FAT damage, MBR damage or directory   destruction. It recovers data from FAT12/16/32, NTFS, and EXT2, EXT3.

BadCopy Pro
http://www.jufsoft.com/badcopy/
BadCopy Pro is a leading data recovery tool for floppy disk, CD-ROM, CD-R/W and other storage media. It can effectively recover and rescue corrupted or lost data from damaged, unreadable or defective disks. Various damage situations and all file types are supported.

Directory Snoop
http://www.briggsoft.com/dsnoop.htm
Directory Snoop is a low-level forensic utility that can recover erased files in an emergency, wipe sensitive data, and search for hidden data at the cluster level. Step through your File Allocation Table (FAT) and map individual clusters back to the file that owns them. Purge orphaned (and possibly sensitive) file names right out of the directory structure. $29 shareware for Windows 95 through XP (NTFS drives not supported).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9675336
Hi there,
try the suggestions outlined here
http://www.amset.info/tips/office-recovery.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 9681924
1) Restore from off-site corporate backup
2) Restore from on-site corporate backup
3) Restore from User backup (*bak)
4) Restore from AutoRecover location
5) Restore from recycle bin
6) Restore the temporary file

You have five, and more, 'normal' places to look for older copies. If none are available, this is a good time to FAIL and get some attention to giving the site a semblance of being other than run by a newbie in a closet using a default install with no security or anything. (sorry, I had to say it like that)

One way to get users, myself included, to care about backing up their data, is to have them lose data. I have manually patched a system with hex editing to restore a cheap inventory system for coworker. Fun only to prove I could. Probably stayed cross-eyed for hours. It is, however, not good business sense.

If the file is important, it belongs on a server, and backed up there by the user and the company. Users should not be allowed to keep critical files to themselves to make themselves less expendable. - which by the way makes them less promotable. So the theory goes then, that this file has no importance to anyone.

While I claim that the cost of your involvement in this is higher than the value of any such data restored, here's a best shot to make you a hero if it has been overlooked.

Answer: Try #4, look for the autorecover file. It is probably in the user's home directory. For example:

C:\Documents and Settings\gabe23\Application Data\Microsoft\Excel\

Unless autorecover is disabled. It looks like you've tried all the rest?  If none of these backup processes are in place, then it seems obvious that no one cares about these files in the first place, and admin has more need for attending to upgrades to keep the system up these days, than for trying to patch over every user typo and get into ever more unfamiliar third party tools. Here's one I haven't tried in awhile: "Move mouse to the 'undo' button and press it" - does it work?  Alternative fix, get a OS that cares to autobackup each file each time a change is made, like VMS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 9682017
philby11's link had something on that too. Here is another.

Once I'd been editing a file and had a crash. To recover, I had to guess something else about the archive, and that was the filename. This may be version dependent, for it looked like random numbers and letters thrown together.  Must have been some Mickey-Soft default, making it look either encrypted or random.  Sorting the directory by date, I could make a better judgement of which file was which, and whether or not it belonged to MS-Word or Excel or what. Fortunately, the save rate was long enough, 10 minutes, to not be overwritten yet again too many times, and long enough in past to still have the cared for data.

So when looking for file, don't 'assume' that it has to have the same exact name. The size and date can be better criteria in many situations.
0