Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can I get the value members.php?login

Posted on 2003-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,
I just want to know how to get the value without something like members.php?mid=login...
because there's a php code $_GET["mid"] that can get the value for mid but if I want to do this members.php?login
how can I get it?
0
Comment
Question by:kaeonthibe
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:datr
ID: 9675092
$QUERY_STRING

That will return the string appended to the url so in your case it would be, "?login"
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DoppyNL earned 400 total points
ID: 9676618
It's better to use
$_SERVER['QUERY_STRING']
as the one datr says is not available on all servers (depends on configuration); this one is allways available.
0