Solved

Bios Beeps 5 times AFTER Posting OK

Posted on 2003-11-03
8
1,302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
i have:
AMD Athlon XP 2600+
Gigabyte K7-Triton nForce2 chipset mobo
512MB (256 X 2) TWINMOS DDR-Dual Channel RAM @ 400MHz
MSi nVidia GeForce 4 MX450i v64TV AGP 8X
WD 80GB HDD
Imation CDRW 32X12X38
BenQ DvD 16X
Samsung FDD

recently, i messed with the heatsink (actually, was applying grease, and *accidentally* started system without heatsink on), i think either my mobo or my proc is fried. when i start my PC with the FSB set to 333MHZ, the system gives 5 beeps and shuts down. i know 5 beeps mean processor failure. but ive heard that its usually caused by bad mobos

However, if i set the mobo's fsb to 200mhz, the bios does a normal POST, counts my ram, reports everything ok, makes a long beep (the one that means everything is normal) and then it also makes 5 beeps and goes off.

there are no burn marks on my processor, and it was not hot after the heatsink incident probably because i removed system power immediatley


ill give points to whoever can tell me which component needs to be replaced:
motherboard, processor or both :(
0
Comment
Question by:MobiusPrime
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b_vishwajit
ID: 9675492
A bit of googling you could have avoided this question:

http://www.computercraft.com/docs/beeps.shtml
http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AlbertaBeef
AlbertaBeef earned 25 total points
ID: 9675611
Below is a list of bios beep codes.  5 beeps in an AMI BIOS is processor error, which would suggest that your processor is dead. . .

I'd strongly recommend trying another processor in the board, with the heatsink/fan on properly.  It's possible the board is damaged -  trying another cpu will let you know for sure though.  It sounds like the board is OK (in my opinion) as it's giving the appropriate beep code for a damaged/bad cpu.

AMI BIOS
1 beep Refresh failure
2 beeps Parity error
3 beeps Base 64K memory failure
4 beeps Timer not operational
5 beeps Processor error
6 beeps 8042-gate A20 failure
7 beeps Processor exception interrupt error
8 beeps Display memory read/write failure
9 beeps ROM checksum error
10beeps CMOS shutdown register read/write error
11beeps Cache memory bad

Award BIOS
1 short system boots successfully
2 short CMOS setting error
1 long 1 short DRAM or M/B error
1 long 2 short Monitor or display card error
1 long 3 short Keyboard error
1 long 9 short BIOS ROM error
Continuous long beeps DRAM error
Continuous short beeps Power Error
0
 

Author Comment

by:MobiusPrime
ID: 9675789
good, now ill check which is faulty, CPU or mobo, and then ill give pointz accordingly

any more contenders before i leave for the shops?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 100 total points
ID: 9678833
>actually, was applying grease, and *accidentally* started system without heatsink on
Your cpu is fried within seconds when you start it without a heatsink on it, so I suggest you replace this one first.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9678849
>there are no burn marks on my processor, and it was not hot after the heatsink incident
Your cpu will be fried before burn marks can form, also most of the time it isn't even hot, it's just a spike in temperature.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:MobiusPrime
ID: 9682590
thanks LucF, the processor wasnt actually fried but the techie said that little chips on it are. i got a free replacement!!!!!! :D :D :D :D

thanks albertabeef for the codes, already knew em but, i dont think ill b using this site anymore so i gave ou points for free ;)

chow!

*** competing site removed by Netminder, EE Admin ***
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9682718
MobiusPrime,
Glad you found my comment helpfull,
but....
.... please stay, answer some questions and you'll have free Premium services, wich means No-adds, great search database, and the points system is the thing that keeps this site running and make it as valuable as it is now.
0