[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Office Toolbar Mysteriously Gone

Posted on 2003-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
It used to come up on reboot.  Doesn't anymore.  Searched through settings and display this and display that and looked it up in "Microsoft Windows 98 User Manual" and various Help menus.  How do I get it back?
0
Comment
Question by:snapdragon030500
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9675214
go to start, run and type msconfig
check the startup tab and make sure it is checked
also check the recycle bin and if in there choose restore
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9680576
Search for OSA.EXE (may have a number suffix for version ie Office2K is OSA9.EXE)
Right click and choose send to to create a shortcut on your desktop.  Modify the properties of the shortcut to read

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE" -b -l

i.e. add -b -l

Run the shortcut

Close the toolbar

When it asks if you want it to open every time windows starts hit YES

(Save the desktop shortcut somewhere for when someone hits NO !)

M :o)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snapdragon030500
ID: 9682689
Ok, this is looking harder than I thought.

To stevenlewis:  I tried both.  It's not in the Recycle Bin.  I ran msconfig and looked in the startup tab and didn't find it.  What would it be called in there?

To MASQUERAID:  I tried this, too.  I couldn't get anything to happen when I double-clicked on the desktop icon.  Um, is that a "space b space lower case L"?  I tried that and without the spaces, but both coming after the quotation marks in the properties.  So you can see I successfully got a desktop shortcut called "shortcut to osa9.exe".  The icon is a little flag with the MS Office puzzle pieces.  But nothing happens when I double-click it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snapdragon030500
ID: 9684180
oops - MASQUERAID -
I meant "space DASH b space DASH lower case L"?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gonzaria
ID: 9684352
help for this won't be anything to do with Windows itself, i wouldn't think.... because Office is a program, you need to look in there for answers...(not in the operating system ie windows)

i think that if you ran an Office program and looked around/asked for help in there, it might tell you how to find it , switch it on etc...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzaria earned 400 total points
ID: 9684391
i just went and installed it just so i'd know ;)

an exerpt from Office 2000 help:

To reopen the Office Shortcut Bar without restarting Windows, click Programs on the Start menu, click Office Tools, and then click Microsoft Office Shortcut

:::::ALSO:::::

If the Office Shortcut Bar is not available, you may need to install it.

(maybe someone deleted it... you should be able to install components from Office with out having to do a total reinstall.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snapdragon030500
ID: 9728164
gonzaria,
Thanks, that did the trick!  All I had to do was click Programs>Microsoft Office Tools>Microsoft Office Shortcut Bar!  Duh.  Office is a program suite and not part of the OS.  
stevenlewis and MASQUERAID, thanks for your help!
snapdragon
0