Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

msxml4.dll error '80020005' Type mismatch

Posted on 2003-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi!

I have an asp page with the following statements:

Dim ipAddress

Call oXslProc.addParameter("ipAddress", Server.Variables("REMOTE_HOST"))

I an xsl page with the following statements:
 <xsl:param name="ipAddress"/>

          Requesting IP Address: <xsl:value-of select="$ipAddress"/>&#160; Requested by: <xsl:value-of select="$username"/>


I am getting the following error:
msxml4.dll error '80020005'
Type mismatch.

Any ideas?

Chuck
0
Comment
Question by:TrueBlue
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Brad Dobyns, CSM
ID: 9675846
Well, one area where that error occurs is due to a field in your database has a field type different than what you are trying to post. Other things include:

- a string expected, but not enclosed in '
- a double or float not enclosed in '
- an integer enclosed in '
- an '=' operator for string instead of LIKE

Those are just some of the possibilities. Does it give a line where the error occured?

Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 9675882
Hi!

This is the line that it errored out on:

Call oXslProc.addParameter("ipAddress", Server.Variables("REMOTE_HOST"))

Chuck
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
fozylet earned 600 total points
ID: 9675986
Try this
 Call oXslProc.addParameter("ipAddress", CStr(Server.Variables("REMOTE_HOST")))
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 9676290
Hi fozylet!

Your suggestion got me very close.

Here is the answer.

Without the request if gives a not supported by object error.

Call oXslProc.addParameter("ipAddress", CStr(Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_HOST")))

Thank you for the help.

Chuck
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fozylet
ID: 9676917
Oops, I didn't see the function part!
Thanks for the points :)
0