Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing My Hp DJ 3550 w/ two  OS's

Posted on 2003-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
My new deskjet 3550 is connected to a computres with Wxp   OS  and  my other computer in the network its OS is w98,  the connection is thru'     Ethernet cards.   To share the Printer I have to install a driver in the Wxp comp. that can be used by the other comp. but I have tried every posible action to obtain it from the installation CD that came w/ the product  and it have been unsuccessful also have tried drivers in HP but cannot find the description for it...  Thanks  Herman
0
Comment
Question by:hermanditt
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 9675914
Windows 98 Software for you printer is here

http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/softwareList.jhtml?reg=&cc=us&prodId=hpdeskjet3305947&lc=en&softitem=Microsoft%20Windows%2098&sw_lang=en&pagetype=software

Windows XP Drivers are here

http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/softwareList.jhtml?reg=&cc=us&prodId=hpdeskjet3305947&lc=en&softitem=Microsoft%20Windows%20XP&sw_lang=en&pagetype=software

Since HP doesn't support networking their lower end, USB printers, you'll have to experiment to determine if you can share this printer.  Start by installing the printer on the XP box and making sure it prints.  Share the printer using a share name of 8 characters or less.  See if you are able to browse to the printer from the Windows 98 box.  If not, can you browse to a shared folder on the XP box?  If not, you may have a permissions issue or a workgroup issue.

If all else fails, try installing the printer on the Windows 98 box.  Share it from there and try to connect to the printer using the XP box.  There are also 2 XP drivers - the corporate one is dumber than the home user one and may work better in this scenario (no loss of print quality, only toys like the control panel).
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 375 total points
ID: 9682357
After making the printer sharable on XP, you will need to add the drivers for Win98. To do that, click on the "Additional Drivers" button under the Sharing tab. Put a tick next to "Windows 95, 98, Me". If a dialog box appears asking for the location of the drivers, point it at the printer CD, or at the location where you installed the downloaded drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermanditt
ID: 9683949
That is exactly what i have been doing, but always when it comes to the  printer CD it does not accept it,  it says:  it does not have the proper driver or it calls for one that is not on the file of the CD.. after your info.  I have gone one step further and every time it stops asking  for a diferent file I did serch the whole cd to find it  they were not all in the same caspet or cabinet since it was a multillingual CD and I waqs using the spanish version but  finaly I used them all
Thanks IT IS WORKING  NOW
0