Solved

Machine Making Noises

Posted on 2003-11-03
6
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

I recently updgraded my machine and installed a new HD. The new HD is an 80 GB WD drive set as primary. I placed my old 40 GB drive as slave.

The machine is now making a low humming or buzzing sound. Its not continuous but a pulsating tone.

I am wondering what is causing this? I have a floppy drive, 2 CD-Rom Drives (one is a burner) and 2 HD off a 250 WATT power supply.

Could the power supply be making the noise? I diconnected the old drive and the noise stopped, but the drive never made the noise before.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mikesmith123
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
>>>Could the power supply be making the noise?

Yeah it could be. Can you tell where sound is coming from?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
philby11 earned 90 total points
Comment Utility
also it could be a fan on the way out
or something as simple as a spare power lead or similar vibrating on the case
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:haydes007
Comment Utility
It could be just the drive vibrating against the case. Put a few more screws in it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zafar_ayub
Comment Utility
Hi,
Check..
•      Your system casing proper pack.
•      System internal power cable or data cable are touching your processor fan?
•      Make confident that your system power supply fan is working fine, some thing not touch or lose in power supply.
•      What is system position, Desktop or tower caging, is proper system position?
•      Check your mother board back body, your mother board is touch system body?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zafar_ayub
Comment Utility
Hi,
Check..
•      Your system casing proper pack.
•      System internal power cable or data cable are touching your processor fan?
•      Make confident that your system power supply fan is working fine, some thing not touch or lose in power supply.
•      What is system position, Desktop or tower caging, is proper system position?
•      Check your mother board back body, your mother board is touch system body?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:J_2023
Comment Utility
yeah make sure you have all your screws in snug also i added a second HDD to my computer its a rather small case and things get cramped , i had a noice after i installed my HDD it was a wire rubbing againts the fan, could be something as simple as that.
0