Solved

Microsoft Windows Network: Local device name is already in use. on a mapped drive.

Posted on 2003-11-03
40
31,343 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I’m using a Windows 2000 client workstation on a LAN in a Windows 2000 Domain environment.  I have several network folders mapped as local drives.  Some mapped to servers formatted in NTFS and some formatted in FAT (I think these are UNIX servers..no one is here to ask right now).  When I try to save a file from a program (like Word or Excel or anything) to the mapped drives of an FAT server, I get this error:

  An error occurred while reconnecting H: to \\File-server\File-share
  Microsoft Windows Network:  The local device name is already in use.
  This connection has not been restored.
  OK

I never get this error msg when saving to an NTFS server.

I also get this same error when accessing FAT servers in Windows Explorer just browsing to the mapped drive and rebooting is the only 'fix'.  I believe uninstalling Norton Corporate Edition (I have 7.5) will resolve this issue but obviously that cannot be a resolution.  I had called Microsoft and that's the conclusion they came to.  So I called Norton and they have no idea short of reloading the machine.   Has someone figured this issue out?  (other than upgrading to XP or reloading)


0
Comment
Question by:RomiBassett
40 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:victorbx
victorbx earned 99 total points
ID: 9675272

try put the ip instead the hostname ( or vice versa )

i.e   \\192.168.12.12\myshare

victor
0
 

Author Comment

by:RomiBassett
ID: 9675333
Thanks for the response!  I should have included all that we've done:

-mapped to an IP
-changed the nic settings (duplexing, autodetect, hardware default...tried them all)
-changed the registry edit for autodisconnect (maxed it out)

Oh, I forgot another person got this same error on the NTFS servers only saving to the server and after reloading the machine her issue is fixed.  Creating a shortcut directly to the folder on the network was a usable workaround for her prior to reloading her machine.

But this last person is still having issues...so I'm not sure if it's NTFS vs FAT related or not...his issue is just with FAT servers, coincedentally or otherwise.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:victorbx
victorbx earned 99 total points
ID: 9675385
try :

" net use * /delete " in the command prompt
and then rerun your logon script again ,
l
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhinoceros
rhinoceros earned 66 total points
ID: 9675921
"An error occurred while reconnecting H: to \\File-server\File-share
  Microsoft Windows Network:  The local device name is already in use.
  This connection has not been restored."

Did you have the physical H: drive on local workstation ? So why it prompted you " The local device name is already in use".


I hope it can help.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:victorbx
victorbx earned 99 total points
ID: 9676103
this is why i asked him to remove all his mapped network drives :

net use * /delete

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 35 total points
ID: 9677125
Try mapping it to another drive and see if that works.  As said above, maybe a conflict with H Drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RomiBassett
ID: 9735335
Well, it looks like the resolution was this:  

MS Knowledge Base Article - 138365
C:>net config server /autodisconnect:-1
reboot

We had done this on another machine and it didn't work.  This time it did.  Thanks for all the help!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 66 total points
ID: 9736607
Hi RomiVBassett,


Overall, did you find out the physical H: drive is really used on local workstation or H drive hard network mapping when you login each time ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RomiBassett
ID: 9741559
We have mapped other other drive letters to the same server and it seems to be specific servers that it loses connection to and doesn't reestablish connection w/out rebooting.  I still have a sneaking suspicion it has something to do with those key servers that are FAT format (no issues with servers that are NTFS formatted).  Disabling the autodisconnect (net config server /autodisconnect:-1) on the workstation seems to have eliminated the issue for now.  The error has not occurred in two days which is highly unusual.

The local drive is only C: or D: (two partitions), and the CD ROM is drive E:.  Any other drive letter would be assigned to a network drive if any.

Does that answer your question?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:makhan
ID: 10875946
Hello,

I am facing the same problem.

This question seems to be quite old. Still if anyone has any answer to this or this question has been answered in any other place, please post a comment.

Thanks

Mak.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RMBell
ID: 11302721
I've have the same frustrating issue but only on my XP boxes. Finding no answer here, I searched and found the "answer". Windows is broken. Was broken in NT4 and fixed and is now broken again in XP it seems.
The answer is to map drives from Z backwards.
from KB article 297694:
"This behavior occurs if you map a network drive to the first available drive letter after the drive letters for the local volumes and CD-ROM drives. When you install a new device or volume, Mount Manager, which assigns drive letters to volumes, does not recognize the mapped network drive and assigns the next available drive letter to the new device or volume. This causes a collision with the existing mapped network drive."
0
 

Author Comment

by:RomiBassett
ID: 11305986
I still have the same issue.  Typically the network drives have a red X on them but reestablish connection when you click on them.  This is a known anomoly with Microsoft.  However, the drives mapped to UNIX servers don't reestablish the connection and the user must reboot to reestablish connection.  Microsoft's suggestion was to disable Symantec (Norton) Antivirus Corporate Edition.  Currentlly, we have a ticket open with Facetwin to see how the server allows clients to connect or drops clients....but it has been over two weeks and we haven't heard anything from them....

The saga continues.
P.S.  Our Windows 2000 workstations continue to have this issue.  Not just the Windows 95 or XP workstations.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mviker
ID: 11331567
We were seeing similar issues with the laptop users in our office due to multiple installed nics, ie: docking station, onboard ethernet, and wireless adapters with each laptop. TCP/IP settings were set to obtain netbios from the dhcp server. We implemented hosts and lmhosts, then set netbios to enabled over TCP/IP and the problem has minimized. We still have some issues, but the situation has improved greatly.

Have a look at any computers you have that are multihomed, you may find your answers there.

HTH...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pbornemeier
ID: 11359774
My environment has Win2000 Pro clients and Win2000 Server.  I observed that error when a share on a server folder was removed while I was logged out of the network.  I attempted to open the still mapped drive from my client and that error was displayed.  I disconnected the network drive and when I attempted to map again I got the error. "The network path <path> could not be found."
0
 

Author Comment

by:RomiBassett
ID: 11359831
That's interesting.  While I don't think a share is being removed on our server, I wonder if the backups are disconnecting the clients instead of just locking to files for backup.  How off does that sound?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:georgecunningham
ID: 11672143
Hi Romi

I am experiencing the same problem with an XP workstation. Have you had any further luck solving this issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RomiBassett
ID: 11672197
No luck here....still.  The network-server-router guys still say it's something with the workstation but I just don't believe it.  I really thing there is something going on with the server settings.  But then I'm not a network-server-router gal.

We did have an issue with a user not being able to save a shared file and the server guy had to update a few files on the server per Microsoft and they haven't had the problem since.  But other people are still getting this "Microsoft Windows Network: Local device name is already in use." on a mapped drive error occassionally.  Rebooting the workstation fixes it until it happens again.  No rhyme or reason.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:georgecunningham
ID: 11672245
I was just looking around, and saw this artical. It might apply. On first read I almost passed it by, but this last line of the discription is what caught my attention.

Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 812793
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ghostown
ID: 11835104
Any luck any one, I have same isuue especial on XP machine...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:georgecunningham
ID: 11836565
Hi Gostown

Our problem went away after we did a net use /delete and then remapped it using a net use f: \\server\share.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cotapaxi
ID: 11953645
Hey all!

   I was having the same problem with windows XP then i upgraded my servers to server 2003 and i haven't had the problem since. I just recently started VPN and now when my clients are out of the office and they try to connect to a network drive they get the error message (The local device name is already in use.). It doesn't happen all the time but it does happen more often than not and it is driving me crazy! please help!!!!!!!!!!!

Clients are using windows XP sp 1 & 2
Servers are using Server 2003
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rtaft
ID: 11965958
This looks like a popular issue...and one would hope that SP2 for XP would fix this, but it has not.  

I do have one question, I just want to compare your network environments to ours.  Where i work, the XP Pro computers have this issue, eventually the mapped drives are no longer accessable.  The Win 2000 Pro machines do not.

When I browse "My Network Places" to manually open the drive that is mapped, I get a login window.  When I try to login, I get this error: "A domain controller cannot be found to verify that username"

When logging into a computer, do you log into the computer itself, or the domain? (Click details at the login window to see what u log into).  The XP systems have this issue when you log into the domain, and does NOT happen when you log into the computer (however, because I did not log into the domain, I cannot print to all printers...idk why).

Also, when using the network drives, they seem to work extremely slow.  For instance if I transfered 1000 1Kb files, it would take 10 minutes, but 1 1Mb file would be instant (same amount of data).

net use * /delete
no change by doing this.

Going to try this:
net config server /autodisconnect:-1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cotapaxi
ID: 11966876
have tried the net use and net config with no luck. this problem is beginnig to be a real pain!!!!!!!!!  where are all the experts??????? HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!

just for the record i loaded sp2 in hopes that it would help and it didn't! but on the brighter side it did fix alot of other know problems!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RomiBassett
ID: 11966943
Have any server admins checked the registry on their servers?  I'm just guessing, but I think that's where this issue lies...either there or the backup software disconnecting clients....

What about AntiVirus?  I haven't noticed this issue with Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0 yet (but haven't tested it very long).
We did see it with Norton AntiVirus Corporate Edition 7.x and 8.x

When I talked to MS about this issue, they didn't know what was causing it but the only thing they had to suggest was to disable the antivirus software and see if the disconnect happened without the antivirus running.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:rtaft
ID: 11967561
In your original post, you did mention anti-virus, but I don't see how it is related.  You never mentioned how anti-virus is involved.  I used to have McAfee running, but I eventually disabled it (it was rampaging all over, taking over the CPU locking the PC for extended periods of time) but still had the network issue.  I had originally changed the way I logged in to the network and it seemed to help.  Today I received a new system replacing my old, and it was set up the way it was originally.  On the first day using it, I encountered this issue.  I don't know what OS or file system is on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RomiBassett
ID: 11967621
I don't see how antivirus is related either.  That came from MS.  I told them I wasn't going to leave a client machine not running anitvirus that long on a "let's try this" effort.  They never came up with anything else...and since I asked them about it while I had them working on a separate issue I just let it go.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FoolishXalance
ID: 12364550
Has anybody checked your permissions on the shares or on the user's access level? I had the same issue, however I very slightly, when I login with terminal services I was getting the error, it works fine from the local station... just not remotely... fun fun fun of windows windows windows....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FoolishXalance
ID: 12364639
This is definatly a permission issue, if I logon as administrator I have access to the same resources. It seems to be a group policy issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ghostown
ID: 12371555
I Have similare problems, I got it fixed by entering the inside DNS server on the TCP/IP setting, instead of using the automatic obtain dns server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shoishoi
ID: 12380560
The original question includes
>>local device name is already in use<<
NOT
>>
>>The network path <path> could not be found."<<
These are different problems


Same here ("...already in use") but only on the win 2000 machines which  up?graded to SP4.  The machines without SP4 are fine

We in fact have a unix "server" and our mapped drive letter is M which is miles away from the local drive letters

I'll revert one machine and see if it goes away

Steve

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RX8_Tech
ID: 12549463
I have had a user calling me on and off for about a month and everytime I would get to his machine, The mapped drives would be reconnected...FM. Any way I go over there today and I caught the error. The whole "The local device name is already in use. This connection could not be restored" I tried a few things, I wanted to put this out there.
My network is setup like so:
All users map to the file server as there H:  this is there personel work files and stuff,whatever
And also for their I:  this is basically where we put installs and stuff for them.
 
I noticed that I could ping all of my servers except the File server which the drives were mapped to by name, and could ping all of them by IP(including FS). No other users are having this problem while this is going on. This users H: and I: where the only ones disconnected and he is the only one who has complained about this. I read something above about changing the dns. That is a temporary fix. And it fixes it because the Ip is Renewed which also reconnects the mapped drives. This is fairly odd? that everyone seems to be having this problem. If anyone else gets it try pinging the server from which the drive is mapped, by name and then by IP. See if you can or if this is only me who is seeing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RomiBassett
ID: 12555426
Did the whole ping thing too.  Same results.

I wonder, are there any network administrators looking into this issue from the server point of view?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RX8_Tech
ID: 12556903
I am a net admin. I really didnt notice any server problems what so ever. Like I said no other users are having this problem. I thought it could be DNS related. But I ran NSLookup and a few others that proved other wise. This problem is seems to happen on and off at about the same time as the DHCP addresses are renewed.
In case you werent aware Network drives are only mapped when you click on them usually they stay active for a little while when first mapped then they disconnect and reconnect when they are needed. There is something going on here but there are alot of varibles included in what ever is happening here, to really narrow it down to one thing in particular especially because it happens at random. There are ways to fix it. But I want to know what is causing it.
Fix would be to go to System32/drivers/etc and update the hosts file by opening it with notepad and at the bottom underneth what is written there on the next line down type in the IP hit tab and then type in the server name. That will fix the problem I believe. As i stated before the problem is random in occurance so i dont know if I fixed it or not doing that. Just kind of weird that only this user is having this problem. My users access there H: and I: drives constantly if they went down the phone would start ringing off the hook. I dont know....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rebelnorth
ID: 13016194
Check the application log in the event viewer of the server or machine that the mapped drive is mapped TO.  Ex

Client a gets error when trying to access mapped drive on server b

you may get something along the lines of the following...

"No license was available for user domain\username using product smbserver 4.0"

The identified product or error might be different for other microsoft o/s's, but it will mention licenses.

I kept getting this error (the one you are all getting) on an Xp machine in a 2003 domain that was attempting to access mapped drives on an nt server on a trusted nt domain.  Simply said the server in the nt domain did not have enough client licenses.  Remember you only have a certain amount of licenses available for clients to access a machine. Depends on which licensing scheme you choose when you set up the machine.  Its up to 5 I think.  You have to buy more if you want more clients accessing the machine.  Be careful too that your not using a not for resale version of the o/s on the mapped drive machine (file server).  The randomness your all describing stumped me too.  It may be because all the licenses are not in use all the time.  So imagine your using the machine that took the last license and the user calls up.  You log off, walk across campus, and low and behold when you get there... must be magic it works.    

You'll need to use lisence manager if you want to see how many licenses are installed on a given machine.

See:
http://www.szy.com/enug_forum/_disc1/00000016.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB%3BEN-US%3BQ321447


Hope it helps, annoyed the heck out of me...
Ian


0
 

Expert Comment

by:FredPeters
ID: 13169826
Check out the power saving options on your network cards.  Instructions are at http://www.granitebear.com/network.htm.  I don't know if this works but I'm going to try it.  I've had this problem off and on for a couple of years now.

It is very annoying, I have programs hang up trying to access the mapped drive and the great MS networking timout is about three minutes too long.  You can't even kill things with the Task Mangler.

Fred
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joergschneider
ID: 13747928
5 Workstations clone setup same Hardware same Settings same LOGIN
Peer to Peer
working for 2 years with a share on Workstation 3
no Symantec Program
Bitdefender installed
one day workstation NR. 2 bring up the error message (by saving a word dokument) cannot restore network drive h:\\...... \ already in use
no changes on any maschine
one day one workstation has this problem an d live with it

net use / Delete is no solution
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OmnibusSystems
ID: 20871791
I am seeing this same problem with a mapped drive on a Windows XP workstation to an XSAN Gateway server (essentially UNIX). It is not related to a timeout. When the gateway server is taken down and then is rstored I still see the error:

An error occurred while reconnecting DriveLetter: to \\ServerName\ShareName
Microsoft Windows Network:  The local device name is already in use.
This connection has not been restored.

The connection never corrects itself
The workaround that I have found is to simply click run and type \\servername. This re-establishes the connection, and all connections work again.

The references to virus software and disable auto disconnect are irrelevant. Normally if it is disconnected it should re-authenticate when trying to access the mapped drive. But it does not and I still get the error. Does this help anyone? Why can't the windows computer re-establish its connection without manual intervention?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KASPBoodai
ID: 24464596

An error occurred while reconnecting f:to

\\192.168.60.3\finance microsoft windows network

the local device name is already in use
can one can help how to slove this issue
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmmfg
ID: 25367000
For me the problem was fixed by removing values from the Hosts file.
0