Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Comparing String Values

Posted on 2003-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I seem to think this should be simple, but it's not... What I'm doing is simple:  I want to compare a user's input (Y/N) to a set value and compare them as an if statement. For example:

sAnswer = Console.readString("Would you like to do it again (Y/N) ? ");

if (sAnswer == "Y") {
    [first thing to do;]
    [second thing to do;]
}
else {
    [first thing to do if not Y;]
    [second thing to do if not Y;]
}

Seems simply enough, but when I try to do that, I will specifically put in "N", and it'll still do the Y statements.  I even put a System.out.println(sAnswer); statement in there, and it tells me exactly what I put (N), which is not Y, but it still continues to do Y anyway.  Is there anything I can do to compare strings??

Jez
0
Comment
Question by:Jezuit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 9675219
>>sAnswer == "Y")

should be

sAnswer.equals("Y")

or better

sAnswer.equalsIgnoreCase("Y")
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 9675253
Or even better still (avoiding null pointers);

"Y".equalsIgnoreCase(sAnswer)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jezuit
ID: 9675295
damn you were fast :p
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9677870
>>Or even better still (avoiding null pointers);

True...
0