[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I perform "NET FILE" functions programmatically (winAPI or .Net framework)

Posted on 2003-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I would like to perform the same function as "NET FILE" with a VB.Net application.  That includes listing and closing the open files.  I'm looking for the Windows API calls or, preferrably, .Net framework functions to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:mwinder
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 750 total points
ID: 9677348
The WIN32 API NetFileEnum() is used by the "NET.EXE" utility to retrieve open files from a server.  I can show you how to use this function in a C/C++ application but I have no idea about VB.NET.

Hopefully this is enough information to get you headed in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9679092
Check out http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/index.html?code/network/netfileenum.htm on 'NetFileEnum()' in VB. Closing will be another problem, though...
0