Solved

Flash MX currency view

Posted on 2003-11-03
6
655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
how do i make the numbers in the dynamic text box appear to have two decimal places eg currency(Flash MX)
thanx
p.s i am calculaitng a cost on one frame and when button pressed the output is shown on the next frame
0
Comment
Question by:noob_x
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Skytzo
Comment Utility

This one took a while but I think I have it.  I am assuming that you are using actionscript, as this is the only way you can do this.

Here is the Code, with some comments.  I called my dynamic Text Box "number".  I know it is a bit long, but I tried this various ways, and this is the shortest I could come up with.

count is just a number that I used to test on.


count = 123456789.56;

if (count > 1000)
{
               // Get rid of the decimal
      decimal = count%1.0;
      
                // Turn everything but the decimal into a string, as this is what you want to add comma's or periods to
      output = String(count-decimal);
                //Declare a new array
      temp_array = new Array();

                // This is just used as a holder for the string length from base 0              
      number_length = output.length - 1;
      
                // Iterate over string, and add comma's where required, at every third character
      for (i = 0; i < output.length; i++) {
            if (i%3 == 0 && i != 0)
                  temp_array.push(",");
            
            temp_array.push(output.charAt(number_length - i));
      }

               // Pop the items off of the stack and print them to the dynamic string on the screen for the user
      while (temp_array.length)
            number.text += temp_array.pop();

                // Time to add the decimal
      output = String(decimal);

               // Remember to not add the initial 0 in the decimal.  only everything from the decimal point onwards
      for (i = 1; i < output.length; i++)
            number.text += output.charAt(i);
}
else // If the number is smaller than 1000, use as is
      number.text = count;
      
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Skytzo earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Here is the Verbatim ActionScript Code.  Please make sure that the expert understands actionscript and can run it.
It requires the expert setting up some dynamic and static text fields corresponding to number and temp.


number.text = "";
count = temp.text;

if (count > 1000)
{
     decimal = count%1.0;
     
     output = String(count-decimal);
     temp_array = new Array();

     number_length = output.length - 1;
     
     for (i = 0; i < output.length; i++) {
          if (i%3 == 0 && i != 0)
               temp_array.push(",");
         
          temp_array.push(output.charAt(number_length - i));
     }

     while (temp_array.length)
          number.text += temp_array.pop();

     output = String(decimal);
     for (i = 1; i < output.length; i++)
          number.text += output.charAt(i);
}
else
     number.text = count;
     
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Skytzo
Comment Utility
A working example can be found for the time being at

http://www.islefx.com
0