Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i determin if NIC is causing a broardcast storm

Posted on 2003-11-03
12
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Im having some trouble here.
Im trying to determine if my Server/Workstation NIC is causing broadcast storm. If my server/workstation NIC is causing a broadcast storm how would i determine it, and how would i resolve the matter...
0
Comment
Question by:nakz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9675525
you need a packet analyzer
here's one (there are lots out there
http://www.wildpackets.com/products/etherpeek/features
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9675887
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sp10de
ID: 9676155
Yep - etherpeek

:)
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Expert Comment

by:sp10de
ID: 9676170
To find out if there's an abundance of network traffic, keep it simple.

Is your network performance sluggish?  Look at the lights on the networking equipment.  Are they constantly active?

If you disconnect one workstation, does network performance improve?  If its the server - you might have troubles.

Keep your a/v up to date.  Might be worthwhile investing in and IDS and FW, depending on the size of your organization.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nakz
ID: 9676398
It not what im looking for, but more information on it..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9676913
www.ethereal.com.  It's free.

First, and simplest - whatever device you suspect is causing a broadcast storm will exhibit excessive activity on its switch or hub port.  that is a big red flag for you.

If you are using a switch, it is best to put a dumb, plain hub/repeater in the circuit, plug your monitoring PC into the hub, and run the protocol analyzer.  It can be done on a switch port, provided that the switch port is configured properly to allow a protocol analyzer to capture all packet activity.

If you have a multi-level collapsed backbone, and have already isolated the problem device to a specific segment, you can put the dumb hub in circuit between the problem segment and the backbone to pinoint the problem device.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9676927
After you isolate the problem device, then you can troubleshoot the device to resolve the issue.  It may be that what sp10de and stevenlewis suggested is the root cause - you may have been stung by a virus or worm.

Once you isolate the device and find out what kind of excessive traffic it is causing (arps for instance) then it's easier to determine what might be the cause, and what to do about it.

To avoid a lot of putzing, I personally would download both the blaster and welchia cleaner programs from www.symantec.com and run them both on the suspect computer first, and save further protocol analysis for after if that doesn't fix it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wiired
ID: 9683406
Flashback....mine was a bad NIC. 5 minute fix :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nakz
ID: 9693004
What other major thing that mite cause NIC broadcast storm. ive use the software but it doesnt dermine anything.. could be be my server??
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9694550
Have you isolated the device causing the broadcast storm?  Is it the server?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9697712
try swapping out the NIC with a known good one
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wattanak earned 600 total points
ID: 10976416
Change Your server NIC
0