Solved

auto disconnect on mapped drives

Posted on 2003-11-03
6
2,362 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I just setup a new workstation that is serving as a server. This PC is running Windows 2000 Professional. I currently have 2 drives that are mapped to another server so that reports that run in the morning can go from one server to another. The problem that I am having is whenever the computer is sitting idle for say 5 minutes it will disconnect the mapped drives where they will have a red X, but if I double click on them the drive reconnects and all is well. How do I resolve this where they will stay connected when the computer is idle? I've already done the below and made sure the HD was NOT set to turn off after a certain period of time.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspxcid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q138/3/65.asp&NoWebContent=1
0
Comment
Question by:BMANDEP
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 500 total points
ID: 9675545
see if this helps
It was autodisconnect registry setting. The default is to disconnect after being idle for 15 minutes.

I used the command net config server /autodisconnect:-1 which disables autodisconnect and that stopped the remote users from loosing their Mapped Drive.


It is for w2k server, but may work on workstation (professional)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9675714
make sure auto disconnect is not enabled in

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\LanmanServer\Parameters

set this value to 0.(mostly it is set to "f").

the command is

net config server /variable ( in your case this autodisconnect).

also check this link for more useful information.
http://www.uwec.edu/Help/Win00/map-drive.html#Map
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 9675856

Microsoft official Information
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q297684

I hope it can help.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9675917
which confirms what shivsa and myself posted :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMANDEP
ID: 9677917
shivsa, I did what you said about setting the value to 0, but it still auto-disconnected and per Microsoft you are not supposed to set it at 0.
NOTE: If you set the autodisconnect value to 0 (zero), the autodisconnect feature is not turned off, and the Server service disconnects mapped network drives after only a few seconds of idle time.

stevenlewis, I had already tried what you had mentioned, but still did not work.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9680032
I think i gave u wrong value to set.
In the Value data box, type ffffffff.
It will increase the timeout value on server side, but wil not turnoff the autodisconnect.
to turnoff i think from client side u have to put value = -1.

For example, to set the Autodisconnect value to 30 minutes, you would run the following command line:
net config server /autodisconnect:30

also r u using samba. if yes u might want to upgrade samba to latest, since there are some bugfixes relate to autodiscoonect are there.
-----------------
if nothing of this works then maybe this will help
--------------

START | RUN | gpedit.msc

Local Policies
Security Options
look down the list for "Microsoft Network server: amount of idle time required before suspending session - default = 15 minutes".
Right click and Properties.
Set this to an obscenely large number of minutes.
99,999
next...
on the same list... find:
"Microsoft Network Server: Disconnect clients when logo hours expire". Right click and Properties.
Set at "disabled"


0