Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accepting e-checks online

Posted on 2003-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi!

We are currently using Paypal to accept credit cards online.

Any suggestions on a way to accept e-checks online?

Thank you in advance.

Chuck
0
Comment
Question by:TrueBlue
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:duz
duz earned 60 total points
ID: 9676073
Chuck -

Take a look at Alphacheckexpress http://www.alphacheckexpress.com/accept_checks_online.htm

And

IntelliCollect http://www.intelli-collect.com/g_e-checks.html

- duz

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 60 total points
ID: 9682728
Doesn't paypal allow you to accept checks also?  If you are processing more than $1000 a month, consider a merchant account or a third party processor.  If not - open up a bank account only for paypal.  Have them deposit the money in there & then move the money to another account.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AsbjornG earned 60 total points
ID: 9698771
Hi Chuck,

Personally I prefer 2checkout (www.2checkout.com). They're excellent for small and medium businesses, and the only setback is a $49 signup fee (no monthly fees or anything though).

The let you accept all major and not so major credit cards, as well as e-checks from US-based visitors.

Asbjorn
0