[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reporting in IIS 5 (average concurrent users)

Posted on 2003-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
What is the best method for obtaining somewhat detailed usage information from IIS?  More specifically, I want to know average and maximum concurrent users over a given period of time.  If there is no built-in tool, can someone recommend one?

Thanks!

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:msl9669
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 9677657
You have a couple of options

1. Use performance monitor
2. Use somethign like WebTrends

Webrends will also provide post-event feedback by going through the web logs.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
daniel_c earned 500 total points
ID: 9680623
Besides Webtrends, you may consider Deepmetrix Livestats (http://www.deepmetrix.com/log_analyzer/corporate/index.asp).
Download it (Deepmetrix allows you to test for 30 days) and test it yourself. :-)
0