Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Retrieving incoming and outgoing packets (TCP and UDP)

Posted on 2003-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hey, I'm trying to make my own packet scanner and I need any possible information on how to make this or where to start. If anyone has information, source code examples, or if anyone is willing to guide me through this, I would gladly offer extra points. Thanks a bunch!

Chuckie
0
Comment
Question by:Smiley2003
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:zzzzzooc
ID: 9677746
I don't believe winsock has the ability for such so you can ignore all those PSC links. You can, however, try to use the WinPCap drivers. If you'd look to research the methods yourself you can try the below link. Mainly for TDI & NDIS.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/network/hh/network/netdg_2hd3.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smiley2003
ID: 9678542
Hey its me again, I looked at the PSC links and like zzzzzooc said, winsock is incapable of doing that. BUT! I did check out the PacketVB dll, thats almost exactly what I needed. I had one problem with regsvr32 on the dll, but I think I'm going to switch to using WinPCap. Thanks to both of you!

Chuckie
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Chuckie_Ice earned 2000 total points
ID: 9763675
Hey again smiley! I can help you on yahoo again like I did last time, (fredrick_laren). Cya
0