[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exceptions

Posted on 2003-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,
  i have the following questions from computer architecture by jordan, i would like to know the solutions for these, iam unable to find them,please help me in knowing the solutions.Any comments and suggestions are welcome

1.)what are the 5 steps to be taken  when an exception occurs?

2.)What are the type of exceptions generated by todays processors.
0
Comment
Question by:pradeepy
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9676143
Would this be a homework assignment?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
philby11 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9676279
point 1.click here for the low down
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q150/3/14.asp&NoWebContent=1#1
as for point 2.

Processor Exceptions and Their Definitions
00: Divide Fault
The processor returns this exception when it encounters a divide fault. A divide fault occurs if division by zero is attempted or if the result of the operation does not fit in the destination operand.
02: NMI Interrupt
Interrupt 2 is reserved for the hardware Non-Maskable-Interrupt condition. No exceptions trap through interrupt 2.
04: Overflow Trap
The overflow trap occurs after an INTO instruction has executed and the 0F bit is set to 1.
05: Bounds Check Fault
The BOUND instruction compares the array index with an upper and lower bound. If the index is out of range, then the processor traps to interrupt 05
cheers
0