Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to  find how much of bytes downloaded/uploaded by a person who browses at the Browsing Centre.

Posted on 2003-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
My friend is using DSL connection (512) for his browsing centre. 1 wire comes from the Local DSL Operator which is connected to the 8 port HUB. From HUB it is connected to all Windows 98 machines.

Each machines are having unique ip address.

We need a  program which shows the following output.
example.

ip address                   Timings       No.of Bytes Used
192.10.21.103      7pm    to   8 pm        4,000,000
192.10.21.104      7pm    to   8 pm        9,000,000
192.10.21.105      7pm    to   8 pm       18,000,000
192.10.21.106      7pm    to   8 pm         1,000,000
192.10.21.107      7pm    to   8 pm        4,000,000
192.10.21.108      7pm    to   8 pm        9,000,000
192.10.21.109      7pm    to   8 pm       18,000,000
192.10.21.110      7pm    to   8 pm         1,000,000




0
Comment
Question by:RamkumarSN
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 100 total points
ID: 9676384
Ok all of your machines are windows 98...
try this program
http://solarwinds.net
it has a bandwith meter graphs ect.  you will need to install the SNMP protocol on the win98 boxes to get this to work accurately

 good luck
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:philby11
philby11 earned 100 total points
ID: 9676416
check this package out,
I have a couple of clients running this & they seem pretty happy.
http://www.antamedia.com/caffe/
there is a 5 system free demo to download
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9677022
You can also check into webtrends, or some other product from the same folx.  They've been leaders in internet metrics for years.

http://www.netiq.com/webtrends/default.asp
0