[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Monitor Disposal

Posted on 2003-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
A customer has a bad CRT monitor. Is it okay to just throw it in the trash? Are there any environmental issues involved with the innards of the monitor?
0
Comment
Question by:westone
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonybrv earned 500 total points
ID: 9675976
CRT monitor contain hazadours material and you need to contact the manufacturer or any special disposal unit. Check out here:
http://www.spectrumwest.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 9676436
Your local government might have a hazardos waste recycling place. Here in Alasaka monitors/tv's are considered hazardous and when taken to the local landfill it has to be segregated and placed into a recycle container. I charge extra for this kind of disposal.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9677321
Note that materials are not the only hazard!  The high-vacuum inside makes these things very dangerous in a disposal situation also.  The vacuum should be relieved by an experienced technician prior to disposal.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Madesh
ID: 9684417
it is very dangerous just to thorow the monitor beccause it  is very explosive thing it can get blowed up if it was burn and it also bring toxic material out from the monitor. so just contact your dealer to return this trash to save displosal place
0