[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2000 Tempdb Filling up Regulary

Posted on 2003-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am running SQL server 2000 an a windows platform.

Tempdb is on a separate disk, with about 2,5 gigs of space.
There are 9 databases that access tempdb on the server. My problem is that tempdb does not seem to be clearing old transactions.

It gets full almost once every week and I have to restart the server in order to clear tempdb.
Is there anyone who has a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:evansmats
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
namasi_navaretnam earned 800 total points
ID: 9676091
There are may be many reasons why this happens.

This is from MS

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/optimsql/odp_tun_1_5j8l.asp


One that I have found in my environment is:
If stored procedures using temp tables, at the end of stored proc drop temp tables after selecting the result set.

Example (At the end of sp):

select * from #temptable
drop table #temptable

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9678667
Also, you don't have to restart the server, you can compress tempdb just like any other database....

Brett
0