Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual C++ Path setting

Posted on 2003-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,

How to set path for external library files , header files,dll files in Visula C++ for a particular project ?.

I have downloaded IBM ICU C package library and tries to run a sample using that .

But when building , " unresolved external symbol _ucnv_open_2_6" error thrown .But this ucnv_open() function is available in the IBM ICU library.

And in compilation , i didnt get any errors.

Any help appreciated much

Regards,
Yasin
0
Comment
Question by:expertyasin
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 60 total points
ID: 9676428
Project - Settings - C++ - Preprocessor (select from Category combo box) - Additional include directories

Add here directories to search h-files in this project.


Project - Settings - Link - Input (select from Category combo box) - Additional library path.

Add here directories to search lib files.

There is no way to add directories to search Dll for specific programs. The rule is the same for all programs: when program is loaded, all it's Dll's should be found in current directory, program executable directory, Windows, System directory or available through PATH environment variable.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dennis_george
ID: 9676466
hi,

 Go to  Tools --> Option Then a tab control will appear.....

In this there will be a Tab named "Directories" select that Tab
There will be a combo box with many options select Library  from that option and
 add the PATH of your library files that......

Hope this will help you.....

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:expertyasin
ID: 9729598
how to close this thread ?.
0